Interrupting Migration Assistant

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Oldmanmac, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Oldmanmac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    #1
    Is there a way to interrupt Migration Assistant? Either the Mac has started and gone start to a 'Starting Up' screen or it has booted, then gone to a black screen with a small, round white circle rotating.

    My best response has been unplugging the ext. FW drive I am trying to migrate. The FW port is taking a beating!

    Anyone?
     
  2. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #2
    The best advice would be to let it complete the job. Removing the drive could corrupt your data.

    Is it that it appears to be finished but isn't progressing?
     
  3. Oldmanmac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    #3
    It seems to be starting up and staying there. Making no progress. Even leaving on over night. Something has got to be wrong.
     
  4. vkd macrumors 6502a

    vkd

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #4
    My own experience (5 separate attempts on various builds from Leopard - Mavericks) is that it does not work. I have never been able to successfully complete a data migration, neither on a new installation nor an upgrade.
     
  5. Oldmanmac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    #5
    So vkd,
    CCC is not not always an option. What do you do?
     

Share This Page