Intervalometer for T2i

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Barnzee, May 14, 2011.

  1. Barnzee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #1
    Can anybody recommend an intervalometer compatible with the Canon T2i?
     
  2. LittleCanonKid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #2
    If you don't need a ton of control and you have a calculator lying around, you can make one. Saved me a few bucks.
     
  3. Barnzee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #4
    money is not the issue I just want one thats compatible with the T2i
     
  4. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #5
    The one I quote works with the T2i, it's a great little Intervalometer
     
  5. gameface macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
  6. hnzxdv Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #7
    If you aren't afraid of putting modified firmware on your camera, Magic Lantern is a nice (free) alternative. The intervalometer functionality is built into the firmware, so there's no need for any external device. I've used it and it works pretty well.

    On a side note, the firmware also unlocks a whole bunch of features and options that you wouldn't normally have access to using Canon's official firmware. I'm pretty sure it voids the manufacturer warranty though.

    Here's a link to the wikia if you're interested:
    http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/550D
     
  7. edubs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #8
    I know it's a little late to jump in on this thread but I would like to know which cables you used to get the calculator to work with the 7D and where you got them.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  8. gameface macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
    If you are using an intervalometer made for the 7D it has the proper connection. But if you want to use your laptop, you use the USB cable that comes with the camera along with the software and you are able to control it remotely that way.

    So for a t2i it's only USB. For the 7D it is either the designated times cable or you can use the USB with the canon software on your machine. Hope that made sense.
     

Share This Page