Introducing the new Xserve

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by MentalFabric, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. MentalFabric macrumors 6502

    MentalFabric

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    #1
    Hi All,

    Please excuse the probably pointless thread :rolleyes:

    I'm in the market for an xserve and notice that the biggest text on the page at apple.com/xserve markedly says "Introducing the new Xserve" etc.

    Has the site said that for the entire 400andsomething days the 'new' xserve has been around? I'm just hoping on the off chance that it's a slip up and we're about to see a new new xserve...

    Regards,

    John
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    That is the old one. You can tell as it still uses the old DDR2 memory.
     
  3. CalPoly10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #3
    I don't understand what exactly you're asking?
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Any product you have for sale is "new" or the "newest" until a newer one is introduced.
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    There's an element of "feel" to that...

    You must admit, that calling the previous Mac mini "new" a few weeks ago (just before the update) doen't "feel" right, although technically speaking it is correct to call it the newest Mac mini...;)

    We do expect an Xserve based on the same hardware as the Mac Pro, so if we read about a new Xserve we may expect a Nehalem based server.
    OTOH, the same basic logic applied on an updated MacBook >> expect a new Mac mini based on the same specs...:eek:
    But usually the Xserve related to the Power Mac of Mac Pro of the same "family" does emerge a few weeks after the introduction of the latest Mac Pro (or Power Mac).
     
  6. milk242 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #6
    I'm thinking they'll put 12 ram slots in the new xserve compared to the 8 in the new mac pro to actually have all ram inserted as ddr3
     

Share This Page