Invisible Areca array in boot disk selection

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. Spacedust, Nov 12, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011

    Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    How to change default Mac OS drive to my Areca array to boot Windows from it ?

    It's invisible in my boot disk selection window however the array is visible in Lion and working properly.

    I think resetting PRAM should fix this problem. I just need to remove selection from OS X drive in order to boot from other drives.
     
  2. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    I'd need to see screen shots to be sure/get further information, but I suspect the LUN assignment may be the issue (LUN needs to be 0:0:0 for the boot volume under OS X).

    BTW, you can change this via the Modify Volume Set tab within the RAID Manager Utility on the far left side of the screen. Also, just in case you forgot, you'll need to use a different browser than Safari, such as FireFox (RAID commands tend not to take when set in ARCHTTP/McRAID run under Safari).

    Hope this helps. :) If not, post screen shots of both the card and what comes up under Disk Utility.
     
  3. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    Something like this: [​IMG]
     
  4. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
  5. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    I wasn't changing anything ;)

    Reseting PRAM removed the selection from OS X drive, so I will try to remove this drive to force boot from array. Then I'll try to change boot drive inside Windows 7 on Boot Camp.
     
  6. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Still no boot :/ It's just displaying question mark.
     
  7. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    Finally booted off the raid and still no bootcamp volume:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    Bootcamp will not work with a RAID volume (software or hardware implementation).

    You must use a single disk, and since the OS X disk is on the array attached to the card (can only use one volume on the Areca as a boot location when run in a MP), it will need to be a separate disk attached to one of the built-in SATA ports in the MP (ICH).

    In your specific case, you won't need to run the Bootcamp application, as it's not a shared drive (BC is just a partition tool that allows OS X and Windows to share a single disk - Apple never designed it to work with RAID). You'll only need to run setup.exe on the bootcamp installation DVD in order to install the Windows drivers needed for the MP.

    This should get you sorted if I understand your more recent posts correctly (under the assumption you've gotten the array set as the boot volume and OS X installed on it, and it's working properly). :)
     
  9. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    This worked in console:

    I only needed booting to my Bootcamp array by default, not to OS X without having to use any other boot drives (I'm selling all of my 500 GB drives because I don't use them and drives are really pricey now) :)

     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    I misunderstood what you were asking.

    BTW, I presumed you would use the 40GB SSD as a second boot disk due to the performance (likely need to make it a lean installation, but quite doable).
     
  11. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    No :) I just use this old 40 GB SSD for Mac OS and 4x16 in Hardware RAID for Windows on BootCamp.

    BTW: Why I was doing this ? One day my Mac Pro freezed during backup on Windows. I found this in my Areca card logs:

    and some reading errrors....

    I've checked smart on this disk under Linux booted from DVD:

    I suspected the drive to fail, but then I found Kingston made a terrible firmware in their drives and now they're fixing it:

    I've installed new firmware, but it erased the drive completely, so I have install firmware on all of my drives. Then recreate the array, reinstall windows and restore all files from backup.

    Now it works fine ;) I'm still using RAID 0 with weekly backups on Time Capsule and manually created image of whole disk, because Time Capsule doesn't support NTFS required for doing VHD image backups (just not to reinstall everything from scratch).
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    Technically speaking, you're not using a BootCamp method, as each OS resides on a different physical volume (not single disk partitioned for both OS's). ;)

    Granted, running BC on separate disks will allow applications like CCC or SuperDuper to clone the Windows disk, calling such a configuration a BootCamp installation causes confusion for me. I can't help but thinking partitioning a single disk was involved. :eek: :p

    Proper hardware RAID cards are the only way to go once you've experienced one.... They can save your hide in numerous occasions that you're just screwed with a software implementation. ;)

    Some might call me spoiled, but I just call it being smart (additional expense is justified IMO). :D

    SSD's are still rather new, and more frequent firmware upgrades are to be expected IMO.

    At least you keep backups, so all it means is additional time on your part to get it all sorted. :)
     
  13. Spacedust, Nov 14, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    It started to happen again and Windows is now unbootable:

    Maybe it's time to set RAID5 ;) Good I've made an image of a working system.

    Update: Changed chunk under OS X from 128k to 64k and then back to 128k. Array works fine and booted to Windows with no errors ;)
     
  14. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    Hopefully, it won't give you anymore problems once you're done.
     
  15. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    The funny thing is that all SMART errors are gone and Power On Hours is being counted from 0 ;)
     
  16. Spacedust, Nov 18, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    Damn :/

    It crashed again. I've switched to RAID3, because it's faster than RAID5.

    I was clever enough to make a VHD image of whole array before it crashed, but recovering was really painfull. I have to install Windows 7 on 500 GB drive. Then mount VHD image, resize partition in order to fit into smaller array with EASUS software, write VHD image to disk with WinImage, fix booting from Windows 7 DVD (bcdboot c:\windows /s F: and editing boot manager with bcdedit), fix booting inside Mac OS (with bless) and finally it works ;)

    Drive 1 crashed during this procedure, but it will probably work again, because SMART is not showing anything. It still in warranty though (only half year old).
     

Share This Page