Invisible HD & apps GUI

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by miuism, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. miuism macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I've just switch to Mac OS X and encountered the following issues on the 2nd day of use.

    1. Invisible "Macintosh HD" on desktop.

    This option is already checked in Finder hence did some googling and ran this ..

    tell application "System Events"
    set invisible of disk "Macintosh HD" to true
    end tell

    tell application "Finder" to quit
    delay 1
    tell application "Finder" to launch

    .. on AppleScript. The Macintosh HD does appear but it goes off each time I reboot my comp. Is there a permanent solution to this?

    2. Speed Download 5.

    When it was freshly installed, I could still see the GUI but now it just refuses to appear. Even with re-installation, it isn't there. I can only control the program from the menu bar options.

    Thanks in advanced!!! =)
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    1. Are you trying to hide or show this drive?
     
  3. miuism thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #3
    I wan the drive to show on desktop.. thanks =)
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Your applescript is hiding, not showing - unless that was a typo on your part. You should be setting "visible" not "invisible"

    The correct Applescript (assuming your drive name is Macintosh HD) should be:
    Code:
    tell application "System Events"
        set visible of disk "Macintosh HD" to true
    end tell
    tell application "Finder" to quit
    delay 1
    tell application "Finder" to launch
    
    Run this and then launch Terminal and enter in the following command, supplying your password when prompted.

    sudo chflags nohidden /

    Reboot and see if it works.
     
  5. miuism thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #5
    yes so sorry, that was a typo on my part.

    Attempted to input password in terminal but it doesn't allow me to. The block refuses to move. =|
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    You won't see what you are typing, just type password and hit enter.
     
  7. miuism thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #7
    Ahh thanks so much!! It's solved but I'm curious to know what could have caused this issue.

    I have installed MacOffice2008, Candybar3, Stuffit Deluxe, aMSN, AppZapper and DataRescueII.

    So anyone can advise on the 2nd problem I'm encountering. Love you guys. =D
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    Don't know :confused: Some people have noticed this after an upgrade, but in your case, it sounds like a new install.

    As for SpeedDownload, try to AppZap it first and then reinstall if you haven't tried that already.
     
  9. miuism thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #9
    Hey, managed to AppZap and reinstall the apps and it's working fine so far. Thanks so much!!
     

Share This Page