iOS 10.3 decibel/numeric signal strength?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Brien, May 19, 2017.

  1. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #1
    Does the field test mode 'trick' no longer work? Launching the field test app does not seem to switch the dots to a number.
     
  2. campyguy macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #2
    Just checked on my VZW 6S+ and ATTWS 6S and both work as expected, no issues here.
     
  3. YankInDaSouth macrumors newbie

    YankInDaSouth

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #3
    Are you on an iPhone 7 or 7 plus? I have the 7 plus and it does not work for me either. Seems the folks that do say it works aren't on a 7 or 7+
     
  4. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #4
    Works for me.. AT&T, iPhone 7 Plus

    IMG_1071.PNG
     
  5. YankInDaSouth macrumors newbie

    YankInDaSouth

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #5
    Well, there goes my theory LOL. I'm on T-Mobile and cannot get it to work.
     
  6. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 603

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
  7. OriginalAppleGuy macrumors 6502

    OriginalAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    I have a 7 plus and have used the trick for many generations. It follows to each new phone so I haven't had to run it each time. In fact, I can't remember the last time I went in to the field test.
     
  8. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #8
    The process has changed slightly

    Dial *3001#12345#*
    Press CALL
    Hold the power button for about 5-7 seconds until you see the “slide to power off” screen.
    Do NOT power off the phone!
    Hold the home button for about 5-7 seconds.
    It will return you to the home screen and you’ll see the dBm reading at the top of your screen.
     
  9. YankInDaSouth macrumors newbie

    YankInDaSouth

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #9
    I've tried this a few times and still nothing ... So weird!!
     
  10. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #10
    I am on an Intel modem 7 Plus and after the upgrade to 10.3.3, I am still showing dBa for signal strength.

    However, I was set that way before the upgrade to 10.3.3.
     
  11. EJ8 macrumors 6502a

    EJ8

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #11
    Doesn't work for me. On 10.3.1
     
  12. Brien thread starter macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
  13. OriginalAppleGuy, May 21, 2017
    Last edited: May 21, 2017

    OriginalAppleGuy macrumors 6502

    OriginalAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    When you enter the *number# sequence and hit the call button, does it take you to the field test? It still works for me. If you are not getting there, ensure you are entering the #* at the end. The * is key and frequently omitted.

    Edit to say it's interesting how many items in the field test don't provide values but have "come back later" listed. Wonder if they are abandoning this.

    Additional Edit - I have AT&T and thus the Intel chip. But I get the dB readings. See what the article in the attached has to say about the iPhone 7:

    https://www.repeaterstore.com/pages/field-test-mode
     
  14. Brien thread starter macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #14
    It launches the app, but the signal strength stays as dots. It doesn't work.

    All I get is "Main Menu" with a bunch of line items but they all say 'come back later'.
     
  15. ravenseb macrumors member

    ravenseb

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #15
    I get the same as u. I'm on T-mobile 7 plus. The code doesn't seem to work on my device as well
     
  16. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #16
    Did you read the article linked by @OriginalAppleGuy, above? Apparently the setup routine doesn't work on the Intel modem chip (AT&T and T-Mo devices) ... I have it on my AT&T iPhone 7+, but I set it up years ago, and it's just come forward on every new device when I restore from the backup.
     
  17. GWTJr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    #17
    I have 7+, Sys 10.3.3, ATT, not working
     
  18. KGB7 macrumors 6502a

    KGB7

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Location:
    Rockville, MD
    #18
    I have the Apple carrier free 6s+, using T-Mobile sim. I can get to the menu but the dB meter won't stick, it disappears after 2 seconds.
    Running iOS 10.3.3
     
  19. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #19
    I bought a new iPhone SE and installed an old backup from my 7 Plus, and the dB stayed.

    The 7 Plus itself, now on iOS 11 Beta 10, does not have the dB showing.
     
  20. OriginalAppleGuy macrumors 6502

    OriginalAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Location:
    Virginia
    #20
    Well....it was great while it lasted. Now that I'm on iOS 11, no joy. Field test provides limited data and no go on the decibel display instead of the bars.
     
  21. djbrier59 macrumors newbie

    djbrier59

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Location:
    Coconut Creek, FL
    #21
    --- Post Merged, Oct 3, 2017 ---
    Yes. Ever since iOS 11, the numerical signal readout does not work. I’ve been using it for years. Much more accurate than bars.
     
  22. formerpc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #22
    10.3.2 on a T-Mobile 7 Plus and I have the dB readout for my signal attenuation.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #23
    Have you read the thread? The issue is that Apple removed this feature with iOS 11. Since you are running 10.3.2, you aren't affected.
     
  24. formerpc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #24
    No it isn't. It's a thread about iOS 10 in the iOS 10 section of the forums. The OP never said iOS 11 at any point.
     

Share This Page