iOS 10 Bluetooth volume

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by eattherich, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. eattherich macrumors 6502

    eattherich

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Berlin
    #1
    Hi, everyone,

    I was on iOS public beta 2 (on my iPhone 6s) and noticed that when listening to something with my Bose QuietComfort 35 headphones the volume was way lower than it should be. I even found another thread for that exact issue on Reddit where somebody recommended forgetting the device and re-pairing each time you use it to ensure you get the full volume.

    I'm no longer on the beta but wondered if anyone is experiencing this on public beta 3?

    Thanks!
     
  2. idandavid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    I experienced the same thing on dev beta 3 and this has been fixed in dev beta 4.

    Using an iphone 6s with bose wireless headphones (the on ear ones).
     
  3. eattherich thread starter macrumors 6502

    eattherich

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Berlin
    #3
    Great. Thanks for the feedback. I guess I'll go back to iOS 10 then. ;)
     
  4. Jamesk811 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    #4
    Had the exact same issue with my bose SoundTouch 520!! I thought it was a dud system but this makes me realise it was probably coz I was using ios10.

    It was happening to me with iOS10 pb2 but haven't tested with pb3 yet
     
  5. dapope macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    #5
    Had same issue with my jaybirds and JBL Bluetooth speaker but PB3 fixed it!
     
  6. BillGates1969 macrumors regular

    BillGates1969

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    #6
    Yep same here, really quite on DP3, normal again on DP4. 6s with Bose AE2w on the ear headphones :)
     
  7. doverlock macrumors regular

    doverlock

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    I noticed this with both QC 35 and Bluebuds X.. a re-pair seemed to temporarily fix it, would have to re-pair every time I tried to connect.

    Seems to be fixed in DP4/PB3
     

Share This Page