iOS 10 Home App iPad as hub not working

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by winty03, Aug 24, 2016.

  1. winty03 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    I am loving the new Home app. Stumped on a couple things...... Doing some reading.....sounds like you can setup an iPad as a home hub. It has to be plugged in to constant power and connected to home wifi. I have done both of those, signed in to same iCloud account and turned on "home" switch. Still only listing one of my Apple TVs as the home hub...maybe the app only lists one hub? (all is working fine using apple tv) Cant find any support docs on this feature or setup.

    The other issue I'm having, which it looks like others are having issue too is.....my Schalge Sense front door deadbolt is listing as "not supported." The lock is upgraded to the latest firmware provided by Schalge 2.20.0....I am able to still control lock via siri fine....just in home app, cant do anything...(not supported)

    Any help or insight would be awesome!

    Thanks
     
  2. TurboPGT! Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    #2
    Perhaps you can only have 1 Home "hub" at a time because you only need 1?
     
  3. winty03 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    Ya I agree, I was just setting up all my ATV and ipads to be redundant......its beta and early...just wondering if I'm doing something wrong.....but I agree
     
  4. TheAnimal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #4
    iPad does not need to be plugged in, just left on. It's working fine as a hub for me. Ironically, Apple TV is not - currently listed as "disabled" in the Home app.

     
  5. winty03 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #5
    So on the ipad, you just have Bluetooth on......in settings signed into the same icloud account....and enable HOME "slider"?

    Is that all you did?

    Are the 2 listed ipd and apple tv disabled....under your home hubs?
     
  6. TheAnimal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #6
    Yes and yes :) I don't even think Bluetooth needs to be on, but I have it on for my keyboard.

     
  7. winty03 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #7
    So tried again last night and found in the settings there is a HOME HUB switch that I turned on.......which then disabled my Apple TV as the hub. So you can connect up multiple hubs, but it will only use 1 and list the others disabled.... My Apple TV has been working the best and closest to front door, so I left it that way......Don't know if there is a priority it uses, to decided which hub to use, but......

    Also I did read up at Schalge, they have a firmware update that they will release when ios 10 its no longer beta....that will allow the Home app to use the Schalge Sense device....not sure why they are not releasing it prior.
     
  8. TheAnimal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    Great!

     
  9. Defender2010 macrumors 68030

    Defender2010

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Continuously powered....not plugged in, just for the record. So that means it needs a battery charge OR plugged in.
     
  10. TheAnimal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #10
    It can be plugged in. It can have a battery charge. It can be locked or unlocked. It can be in ANY state except for POWERED OFF or AIRPLANE MODE.

     
  11. Defender2010 macrumors 68030

    Defender2010

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #11
    Exactly!
     

Share This Page