ios 4 tmobile mms fix!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by NEOFOLLOWER2, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. NEOFOLLOWER2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #1
    just in case anyone hasnt gotten their mms working...

    i searched all over and couldn't find a fix that would let me recieve and send mms then i stumbled upon this fix after a few HOURS.
    hopefully this post will make someone's life a bit easier?(or maybe im just dumb)

    this is what i did

    Add http://beta.leimobile.com/repo/ to your cydia sources and Install the T-Mobile 4.0 MMS fix, then reboot

    Add this to your Settings>General>Network>Cellular Data Network

    MMS
    APN: epc.tmobile.com
    Username:
    Password:
    MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
    MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.50:8080
    MMS Max Message Size: 1048576
    MMS UA Prof URL: http://www.apple.com/mms/uaprof.rdf

    this was the only thing that fixed my mms
    i can recieve and send now =D

    i also did this on two 3gs yesterday and it works too(ios 4.0.1)
     
  2. tekwiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #2
    Thanks for the information, I looked everwhere and I always missed the tmobile part of epc.tmobile.com. Had only had the sending working prior even with the lei fix because of that little mistake. I really think Tmo should add maybe another server to the 3 or more currently handing internet and mms. :mad:
     
  3. narsx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #3
    okay i did the steps, i added the source, ran the program, rebooted phone, and all the setting were placed automatically, but i still cant get the internet, am i suppose to change something!

    btw i am on 4.0.1 3GS
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Is this for sure confirmed to work with Tmobile and 4.0 mms?
    I came across over a dozen threads and still noone could get it to work right and after a reboot it started to fail again.
     
  5. mustnotsleep macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #5
    it worked for me. search online for other apn settings. i remember there were at least 3 listed on a tutorial i used, each being for a different kind of tmobile plan.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    I see.
    So you gotta enter different mms settings for different plans?
    Is the one above for regural montly postpaid accounts or prepaid?
     
  7. mustnotsleep macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #7
    im on prepaid, but i think it has worked for others on postpaid as well. i would just try them all.

    do you have the photo icon in your messages app? are you getting sending errors when you try to actually send the photo or at some other stage?
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    I tried on a friends 3GS and would give me just the red exclamation mark.
    Im using an i4 on AT&T but just interested to know so I can get it to work on a few friends iphones.
     
  9. mustnotsleep macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #9
    is cellular data turned on? turn it on if not. if it is, just try different APNs.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Yes, tmobile data was working thru the voicestream apn I believe.
     
  11. narsx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #11
    well i typed in internet2.voicestream.com

    rebooted and presto, internet now works, but how can i get mms to work, i left the settings default in the mms section as it was put from Cydia hack. should i put something in the apn on the mms section?
     
  12. livlif macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
  13. jmelick07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #14
    do you have to have a data plan for this to work?
     

Share This Page