IOS 5.0 Beta 3 - Voice Roaming Doesn't Work?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nk416, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. nk416 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    #1
    Does anyone notice that even if you switch voice roaming to "on", after you exit and go back in it is turned off again?
     
  2. m477h3w macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #2
    Yeah I'm getting that. It turns both voice and data roaming off when you exit settings.
     
  3. merc73 macrumors member

    merc73

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #3
    Mine too. Wonder what will happened if I need to use roaming.
     
  4. merc73 macrumors member

    merc73

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #4
    Anyone else got this problem beside the 3 of us?
     
  5. Nicolas4ever macrumors 6502a

    Nicolas4ever

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
  6. merc73 macrumors member

    merc73

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #6
    It's not working even after I did a network reset.
     
  7. Kubus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    Same problem and Im on holidays in the UK right now
     
  8. merc73 macrumors member

    merc73

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #8
    Oh! That really sucks for you.
     
  9. Alpha4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #9
    So you can't make or receive calls whilst you're in the UK (roaming)? If so, Effectively you now have an iPod Touch!

    Now this really is a problem for me, as I do quite a bit of business travel around Europe. I'll have to revert to a spare HTC if I can't make/recieve roaming calls on the iPhone.

    I was hoping that the 'Voice Roaming' On/Off feature became active when I actually was connecting to an overseas operator (ie. an operator network configuration setting).

    Seems not. Oh well, the perils of betas I suppose :(
     
  10. merc73 macrumors member

    merc73

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #10
    I had tried restore and setup as new phone.
    It still doesn't work.
     
  11. cipher29 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #11
    Good thing I read this thread!! I travel to the US from Canada extensively.. This would have been a very unwelcome surprise.
     
  12. Galtony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    #12
    Hi, i noticed THE same yesterday in Germany. IT is very annoying . I needed to send some mails and could not. Every roaming option gets shut off automatically when you exit the network settings. Restoring to factory default does not fix it either. What I tried was to enable roaming, stay in that setting screen and multi task to mail. That worked for 2 seconds. But I think we definately have a major bug here.

    Beta 2 roamed just fine!!
     
  13. Kubus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #13
    Sorry. I haven't been much on the internet this week. You can receive calls. If you want to not roam you need to turn on airplane mode. The phone functions as it used to; this functionality just doesn't work yet.
     
  14. Plx32 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #14
    So to be clear :

    Voice Roaming cannot be turned on BUT calls actually work while abroad ? Calling and receiving calls ?

    Otherwise, I noticed on my phone that Data Roaming seems to stay ON if activated (even if it is hidden because Voice Roaming goes back to off).
    Does this mean that you can actually turn data roaming on, or as Galtony says, the real bug is that you can't use data abroad ?
     
  15. Plx32 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #15
    I can now confirm : Voice Roaming actually works in beta 3 even if you can't switch it on.

    I haven't tried data roaming yet but it seems it can be switched on anyway.
     
  16. Alpha4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #16
    Phew! Thanks Plx32. Off to Slovakia soon on business and I was thinking off taking a diiferent phone.
     
  17. Torresangel88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #17
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/9A5259f Safari/6533.18.5)

    I've been in Mexico for a little more than a week and voice or data roaming did not work on beta 2 and it doesn't work on beta 3, I basically have an iPod touch.
     
  18. jonnysods macrumors 603

    jonnysods

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    There & Back Again
  19. Alpha4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #19
    Now I'm confused :confused: Plx32 confirms that Voice Roaming does work and yet your experience is that it doesn't :(

    Wonder if it's difference between Europe and USA/Mexico?

    Looks like I'll be taking a spare handset when away, just in case :rolleyes:.

    Perhaps Beta 4and fix will be out b4 I travel.
     
  20. Plx32 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #20
    I'm in Spain on a French contract and I'm positive that voice roaming DOES work on beta 3 (with setting switched to off)

    Just made calls this morning and received one yesterday.

    Maybe that's a Europe thing but don't see why it would be any different...?

    Not willing to try data roaming though cause I don't have the adequate plan for that but calls are OK for me.
     
  21. Alpha4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #21
    Good news on this one.... Voice Roaming On/Off setting has disappeared from IOS 5.0 Beta 4.

    So we don't have to worry about not being able to keep it turned on, it's gone!
    :)
     
  22. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #22
    That's good.

    I'm really not sure why Apple would include this option anyway.

    It seems pretty redundant and confusing to me.
     

Share This Page