iOS 5.1 removes "Toggle 3G' switch

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by orangebluedevil, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. orangebluedevil, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012

    orangebluedevil macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #1
    I read the forums extensively before updated and people were claiming that the feature to Turn 3G Off remained in this iOS 5.1 build for the iPhone 4S on ATT - but that is not true.

    This is necessary for me to run my business since the 3G signals in my area show 5 bars but literally do not work due to interference. If this is important to you, do NOT make the mistake that I did and upgrade to 5.1, just stay on the developer build of 5.1b where it is still an option to Toggle 3G.

    Damn it!

    UPDATE: Can iPad owners tell me if the toggle is there in 5.1?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    The developer build is going to be expiring within a week. If you really need to phone for your business, update it so it doesn't become unusable and force you to restore it.
     
  3. orangebluedevil thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #3
    Crap, are you serious, so they cut it off 1 week after issuing the 5.1 GM? Can you provide any sort of documentation for this?
     
  4. cteselle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #5
    I upgraded my 4 to 5.1, and I have a setting under General -> Network -> Enable 3G

    Is that setting not there on the 4S? I can post a screengrab if needed.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    It's just on the 4S and only in some countries like US' AT&T.
     
  6. Sankersizzle macrumors 6502a

    Sankersizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadadada
    #7
    I'm seeing the toggle on my 4S and I'm with rogers if that helps anyone.
     
  7. adnbek macrumors 65816

    adnbek

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    #8
    This is, so far, an AT&T-specific issue. People on other carriers who've updated got the toggle back. Call your carrier.
     
  8. Kahnyl macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #9
    Wasn't there something yesterday about AT&T wanting to get rid of their 2G network? I only glanced a headline in my RSS reader to that effect so I could be wrong.
     
  9. orangebluedevil thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #10
    The ATT 4 has always had the toggle. And Verizon has never had the Toggle.

    It was thought that the 4S lost it because Verizon and ATT shared hardware since it's a world phone. In other words, it was thought that Verizon's lack of the toggle just led them to take it out for the entire software.

    Then it came back for the 4S ATT in 5.1beta, but now it's gone. Thanks for all the info everyone, looks like something unpredictable is going on.
     
  10. Nermal, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2012

    Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    The toggle is now present for me (Telecom NZ) when it wasn't before. However, the text underneath it is misleading. "Using 3G loads data faster," implying that turning off 3G will make it slower. Of course, it just drops you off the network completely! I suppose that technically it IS infinitely slower :p

    Edit: I get the impression that in the US this'll drop you down to 2G. The issue here is that Telecom doesn't allow 3G phones to connect to the 2G network, as it's due to be decommissioned soon.
     
  11. snorkelman macrumors 6502a

    snorkelman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #12
    For anyone in UK scratching their heads about wether they should see the toggle or not, on my UK 4S the 3G toggle is dependent on which network providers SIM card is in the phone (SIM-free handset from Apple store)

    Vodafone SIM: the 3G on Off option is there

    Three SIM: the 3G on Off option isn't there (maybe not surprising as Three are a 3G only network with only roaming on other providers for 2G traffic)
     
  12. netddos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    #13
    iOS 5.1 ATT 3G Toggle?

    Is there 3g toggle under iOS 5.1 on ATT network?
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  14. ChrisWard1994 macrumors member

    ChrisWard1994

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #15
    Same story for those 2 carriers in Ireland
     
  15. Bigmacduck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #16
    Jippee!!
    The 3G toggle switch now appears on my iPhone 4S on Swisscom carrier.
    Under 5.0.1 this toggle did not exist on the 4S (but was available on 3S and 4)
     
  16. nigameash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Space: The Final Frontier
    #17
    I'm with Virgin in Canada. There is NO 3G toggle on my 4S.
     
  17. benguild macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    #18
    I mean, AT&T's apparently getting rid of 2G altogether soon so I'd imagine that you're screwed no matter what then.
     
  18. james92se macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #19
    I can't fathom why some of these morons are giving you a hard time. I have the same issue at my job. I work in a gov't building and even though I have full bars on 3G it does NOT work. On my old iPhone I would just manually toggle to EDGE each day when I got to work but now I can't do that at all on the 4S.

    Granted, I don't need my cell phone for business but it's really aggravating to have my cell phone be useless for 10-11 hrs a day, 5 days a week. I really wouldn't have upgraded to the 4S if I had known it would be an issue.
     
  19. Leonard1818 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
  20. Ste Nova macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Location:
    LL22, UK
    #21
    at what point does it stop working?
     
  21. VulchR macrumors 68020

    VulchR

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    Scotland
    #22
    FWIW - on my 4S (iOS 5.1, Orange UK) Preferences->Network->Enable 3G is there and it is separate from the toggle for 'Cellular Data'
     
  22. james92se macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #23
    Do you mean at what point does my 3G data stop working?

    It's really strange, but incredibly consistent. When I first walk into my office in the morning, for about 10-15 minutes it works just fine, I can check e-mail, send iMessages, surf the web, etc. Then about 10-15 minutes in, it just completely stops working all together for the rest of the day. At first I thought maybe something was going on in the building at a set time that causes interference to effectively shut me down (i.e., some recurring event at 8:15 AM or so), but it happens the same manner no matter what time I come in. If I come in at 7 AM it works fine for 10-15 minutes then stops, come back in from lunch it works 10-15 minutes it stops, etc.

    Occasionally, if I turn my phone off and restart it at some point during the day, I can get 10-15 minutes out of it until it's useless again.

    Very very rarely if I walk into the bathroom or something I'll notice the phone switch to EDGE and data will work but it's never stayed on EDGE for more than 2-3 minutes. It always quickly goes back to completely useless full-bar 3G.

    Though, with my recent 5.1 update, I guess I'll be on useless "4G" now at work :rolleyes:
     
  23. macbook pro i5 macrumors 65816

    macbook pro i5

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #24
    Is vodafone nz doing the same thing because i drop to 2g with my 4 on vodafail nz if they axe 2g then i wont have data at all in someplaces:eek:
     
  24. gwerhart0800 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Loveland, CO
    #25
    Can't upgrade to a 4S because of this!!!

    I sent a complaint to AT&T when the 4S came out without the 3G toggle because the tower closest to my house is EDGE only and there is a 3G tower farther down the valley. As a result, if I leave my iPhone 4 in 3G mode, it cycles between Edge, 3G and Searching. When it is in 3G or Searching, I can't make or receive phone calls. AT&T responded to my message claiming that it is Apple's fault that the toggle was gone on the 4S.

    If AT&T would upgrade ALL it's towers to 3G, this would not be an issue for me. I know I am not alone in this issue ... why is it so hard for Apple or AT&T to get the message that sometimes, 3G does not work!!!!
     

Share This Page