iOS 5 Beta 7 missing "define" feature

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by anil001, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. anil001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #1
    I have noticed "Define" feature (built-in-dictionary) is missing in iOS 5 Beta 7.
    It was there until iOS 5 Beta 4 but it is missing then on-wards.

    Has anyone noticed this? it was quite useful than using dictionary app.
     
  2. Jman13 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #2
    Still there on my phone, and has been in every beta I've run (4,5,6,7)
     
  3. anil001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #3
    Hmm.. Do you see that option everywhere you select a text ? Like in safari or mails? I can't see that.
     
  4. macingman macrumors 68020

    macingman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #4
    Do you select just one single word or multiple words?
     
  5. QuarterSwede, Sep 2, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011

    QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #5
    I just defined a word in this thread on beta 7. It's still system wide wherever copy and paste works.

    Single word only.
     
  6. haulis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #6
    This feature isnt working for me either. Hmm.
     
  7. ph0n33z macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #8
    Im in the same boat as the OP. define is no longer system wide for me. It disappeared in beta 5 or 6. Running in an iPad 1 in case that matters.
     
  8. josielinnea macrumors regular

    josielinnea

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A5313e Safari/7534.48.3)

    It's there for me, system wide.
     
  9. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #10
    gone here.

    For those who's went, did you do OTA?

    For those who's still there, did you do OTA?
     
  10. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #11
    Still have define in iphone and ipad.

    Did OTA on both.
     
  11. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    Still there for me and I did not do an OTA update. I restored from backup.
     
  12. haulis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #13
    Doing a full restore fixed it for me. I then restored from backup and it is still there..

    Previously I did an OTA from beta 6 to 7.
     
  13. Goldfrapp macrumors 68040

    Goldfrapp

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #14
    Works system-wide just fine.

    OTA update from 6 to 7.
     
  14. DocNYz macrumors 6502a

    DocNYz

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #15
    Works for me now on 6 but had issues with 5 I think. OTA to 6 but restore to 5 (a few hours prior to 6).
     
  15. anil001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #16
    I did full restore on beta 6 but OTA for beta 7. Anyone having problem with similar update process?

    Anyone did full restore on beta 7 and have this feature?
     

Share This Page