iOS 6 beta 3: Activating FaceTime on Cellular requires activation from ATT?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by afsandiego, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. afsandiego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #1
    I did a clean install of the beta 3 and trying to activate FaceTime on cellular data.. it pop out a screen to either call att or activate in online.. is this new?
     
  2. Wide opeN macrumors 6502

    Wide opeN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
  3. ethan028 macrumors 6502a

    ethan028

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Screw AT&T :(
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Mazda 3s macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #4
    WTF? Are they going to charge extra?
     
  5. ethan028 macrumors 6502a

    ethan028

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    That's what I'm thinking. There probably going to do the god damned hotspot type thing where you pay for your data plan and $20 extra a month.
     
  6. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #6
    Worked fine for me over cellular.

    No prompt. Nothing..

    I have one of the last unlimited accounts if that helps.
     
  7. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #7
    If that's the case, then I'm glad I still have my AT&T unlimited plan.

    I'm tired of these cellular companies raping us on fees for data and such. They're about as bad as the airlines charging extra for everything, up to and including the use of the restroom.
     
  8. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #8
    Same here. No prompt. Unlimited.
     
  9. ben824 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    GA
    #9
    I have AT&T and have used FaceTime over cellular on beta 1, beta 2, and beta 3 on my 4S with no prompt for additional fees or changes to my plan. I currently have the 2 GB plan as well. I even tried turning the toggle on and off to see if I could kick a prompt and still nothing. Don't know why it is all of a sudden prompting you.
     
  10. iHeading macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #10
    Resetting network settings fixed it on my retina ipad when i got that message.
     
  11. profets macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #11
    Although I agree, it doesn't help that apple gives carriers the ability to enable/disable thee features.
     
  12. afsandiego thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #12
    Im also on unlimited data plan..
    was yours turned on before? on beta 2?

    Im coming from 5.1.1.. I had tried the beta 1 before which I was able to turn on FaceTime on cellular data but went back to 5.1.1 due to bugs

    I tried network reset and turning off wifi.. still same thing.
     
  13. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #13
    Yes, it was on before.
     
  14. penajmz macrumors 68030

    penajmz

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #14
    Unlimited AT&T here and is asking me to visit the website or call 611.:mad:
     
  15. *Calypso* macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    This is a huge thing, I'm surprised it hasn't made it to the front page yet.

    However, the real question is: Why does Apple even allow carriers to deactivate iOS features? It's the same with Personal Hotspot - you pay for data and it should be up to you what you use it for. My phone, my rules! What's next? SMS charges for iMessages? :mad:

    After the 4G disaster with the new iPad, I see the next lawsuits coming when they advertise "Factime over 3G" and it doesn't work with all carriers.
     
  16. gr8whtd0pe macrumors 6502a

    gr8whtd0pe

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belle, WV
    #16
    Mine tells me to call 611.

    Damn AT&T. I knew it was to good to be true, just like the "4G".
     
  17. iObama macrumors 6502

    iObama

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    SF
    #17
    Mine doesn't even give me the option to do FaceTime over cellular. iOS 6 beta 3 with an iPhone 4 on AT&T.
     
  18. gr8whtd0pe macrumors 6502a

    gr8whtd0pe

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belle, WV
    #18
    Called 611, they told me to get on wifi. :rolleyes:

    Basically they have no clue :)eek: I know) why it is doing it, but they are "researching" it.
     
  19. *Calypso* macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #19
    They have no clue because it's beta software and that new policy probably won't be official until the final release. Looks like AT&T called up Tim Cook after the WWDC and expressed their "discomfort" with Facetime over Cellular. Who knows, maybe beta 3 just randomly activates this "feature" for some AT&T customers to see if they could actually get away with it. I bet they come up with a great new plan at the iOS 6 release, generously allowing you to use all iOS features for just a tiny extra charge. I just hope European carriers don't come up with the same stupid idea. :mad:
     
  20. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #20
    Why would they? iOS 6 hasn't been released yet.

    Let's wait for the actual release before we go crazy over this. (And I will be happy to pick up a pitchfork with everyone else if AT&T does indeed try to charge extra for this).
     
  21. dave8209 macrumors member

    dave8209

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #21
    Does this happen on Verizon and Sprint too?

    I get the same message and I have AT&T with 2GB data plan. Does this happen on Verizon and Sprint too?
     
  22. gr8whtd0pe macrumors 6502a

    gr8whtd0pe

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belle, WV
    #22
    I have a feeling that they will follow suit with Verizon. New iPhone will be LTE and to get it you have to get an LTE plan which would cancel your unlimited 3G. This will probably be an add on like teathering.
     
  23. cschmelz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #23

    So I pay for a data allocation (pricey at that)

    HOWEVER, I can't USE the data allocation for
    1) Text messages without paying more
    2) FaceTime without paying more


    What's next? Can't use my data allocation for iMessages without paying more?

    Verizon here I come once iPhone 5 is out.....
     
  24. Kuwait macrumors member

    Kuwait

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #24
    i use beta 3 and trying to activate FaceTime not working in Kuwait Country when i back to 5.1.1 it is working
     
  25. gr8whtd0pe macrumors 6502a

    gr8whtd0pe

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belle, WV
    #25
    Don't forget you can't tether, or if you go over your limit they throttle you.
     

Share This Page