iOS 6 beta on the new iPad, Wifi issues

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by 212rikanmofo, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. 212rikanmofo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #1
    I updated my iPad (the new one which is a wifi model) to iOS6 beta, everything updated fine, wifi icon shows up on top, but then I cannot access anything that uses wifi. I tried to reboot and reset network settings and still nothing? Strange how it detects that an active wifi session is active but nothing comes up when I use safari, mail, etc.

    Anyone else have similar issues?
     
  2. prtcool1193 Suspended

    prtcool1193

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    #2
    I am having the same exact issue and it's driving me mad! does anyone know a fix??
     
  3. tygrubb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #3
    This is being discussed heavily on the developer forums. Head over to there to see the discussion. Many are finding success by enabling WMM in the QoS settings on their routers. Of course, you can't change the settings on routers you don't own (like public access points), so until Apple fixes the bug, it just has to be lived with.
     
  4. haruhiko macrumors 68040

    haruhiko

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
  5. 212rikanmofo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #5
    Anyone figure out if the problem is because of iOS 6 beta bug or is it a router issue?
     
  6. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #6
  7. smader12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #7
    Regarding wifi security, I think that's where the issue may be. I had issues with my iPhone 4S staying connected to my router, a Netgear WNDR3400. At work today, however, the wifi connected and stayed connected to my clients guest network all day (a non-secured network). So at home I setup my guest network with no security, connected to it and it appears to be working fine. I understand many people may choose not to do this, but thought I'd pass along my experience anyway, I'm not sure if it applies to the iPad issues.
     
  8. 212rikanmofo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #8
    I have an old Airport Base Station Extreme (white ufo saucer looking one). I have 802.11g mode only and using WPA2 I believe. I tried changing the channel it uses and still doesn't work.
     
  9. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #9
    The thread I pointed to was at least 5 pages long, I just skimmed through some of the posts but the channel did not matter from what I saw. It was the security and the network mode from the posts that said they got it working. Read through the pages and play around, I am sure it will work. Fingers crossed.
     
  10. nfl46 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #10
    Switch your wireless router to WMM. THAT's the solution to get Wifi working on it.

    That worked for me and TONS of others. Its stated on the Dev's forum.
     
  11. Ljohnson72 macrumors 6502a

    Ljohnson72

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, Co
    #11
    Yep, this fixes it immediately.
     
  12. 212rikanmofo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #12
    WMM? My airport base station doesn't have that, i don't think.
     
  13. bookemdano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #13
    Does this only affect people using Apple Airport routers? I ask because I'm using pfsense as a router and I don't think it even has a WMM option in its QoS settings. I just ordered a 2012 iPad so I'd like to try to find out if I will be subject to this problem before wasting the time trying to flash iOS 6 on it.

    Thanks.
     
  14. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #14
    The thread mentioned other brand routers. I am sure it will be fixed soon.
     
  15. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #15
    Home WPA2 5GHz Linksys E3000 with DDWRT worked fine.

    Work unsecured 2.4GHz guest, no dice.

    Went back to iOS5 on iPad, iOS 6 on phone only for now.
     
  16. mmarks9156 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #16
    iPad 3rd Gen Wi-Fi not working

    I am having the same issue on iOS 6 Beta. I am not sure how to enable WMM on my Netgear router any help would be appreciated.
     
  17. Ljohnson72 macrumors 6502a

    Ljohnson72

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, Co
    #17
    In your browser go to 192.168.1.1, you will see a login popup. The default login for Netgear routers (or at least my previous one) is username of "admin", and password of "password" (both without quotes obviously). WMM should be under Advanced > Wireless Settings, or something similar. Most likely you will see an enable/disable drop down menu or a checkbox to enable it. Hopes this helps. :)
     
  18. Oliver G macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #18
    I had the same issue.

    Netgear routers made before 2009 generally don't have a button to enable WMM.

    What I did was just revert to my other modem/router which did have a WMM button.
     
  19. Ljohnson72 macrumors 6502a

    Ljohnson72

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, Co
    #19
    Did you try enabling WMM via 192.168.1.1? I just plugged in my really really old Netgear router (I think it came out in like 2006) and was able to enable WMM via 192.168.1.1. If your Netgear router gets better reception/speed than the one you switched then it might be worth trying it. :)
     
  20. Calidude macrumors 68000

    Calidude

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #20
    I love that this thread is full of people that don't know how to enable WMM.
     
  21. kamilwaheed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #21
    Alright, so I too ended up installing iOS 6 beta on my new gen iPad.

    As most of the people have suggested, I don't have an option for WMM in my router settings. Yes, its a very old one. I've double checked it doesn't has that option.

    Any other suggested way to fix this?
     
  22. kamilwaheed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #22
    Ok. Never mind. I happened to find a spare router which worked just fine. :)
     
  23. 212rikanmofo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #23
    How would one fix this with an Appple Airport Base Station?
     
  24. Alex Kastigar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #24
    Worked for me

    When I enabled WMM on my quest (now century link) modem. It worked like a charm. My 3rd gen iPad wifi only was able to connect to wifi (which it could do before) and now access the Internet. Thanks devs!
     
  25. Lcluvinlife macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #25
    Anyone know if the WIFI bug is resolved on the new iPad in ios6 beta2?
     

Share This Page