iOS 7 Beta 6 alarm bug!

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by glitch82, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. glitch82 macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #1
    This morning I experienced the first alarm bug. None of my alarms went off on time, and one alarm that I had set for 6:45 am went off exactly two hours later. I am so upset.

    Unfortunately it forgot to take a screenshot of the alarm screen (while it's going off) with the status bar clock for proof.

    But, even my notification screen shows the wrong alarm time for the upcoming alarm. I don't have any alarm set for 10:00 AM!

    I am so upset. I've always used my iPhone as an alarm clock and now it's unreliable.

    On a slightly unrelated note, why doesn't autocorrect capitalize iPhone like it used to? Now I have to capitalize the P manually.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. jk111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
  3. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #3
    lol, it's a beta.
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    I've never had an issue with my alarm in iOS 7.
    I don't think I've noticed whether it auto corrects to iPhone with the P capitalized. Real issue there I suppose, for you.

    Also, perhaps your alarms finally realized how incredibly anal you were about your time before 10 am and figured you needed to take a break.
     
  5. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    The alarm clocks in iOS have always been unreliable.
    Especially after daylight-savings time changes and year changes.
    They'll fix one thing and then break something else.
    I do have the same thing as you though where my Today screen is showing alarms that do not exist but those alarms never actually go off so it's not a major concern.
     
  6. glitch82 thread starter macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #6
    Wow my alarms are still going off at oddball times.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. joshforman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
  8. glitch82 thread starter macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #8
    I know that, but how hard is it to make an alarm go off at the right time? It's just a freakin' alarm, not a guidance routine for a rocket.

    I didn't miss any appointments or anything. I just assumed incorrectly that an alarm is something that is so basic and rudimentary to a phone's OS that there is no way it wouldn't work properly. I was obviously wrong about the last part.

    And everybody's saying that this is likely the last beta before a final release. Really?

    Come on Apple, I'm pulling for you.

    ----------

    I'm sure that will work. The issue is how did I trigger the bug in the first place and how can I be sure that I won't trigger it again inadvertently when I actually need the alarm? I hope Apple mentions something about an alarm fix in the release notes of the next iOS 7 release, beta or final.
     
  9. rockyroad55 macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #9
    Odd suggestion but what time zone is your phone set to?
     
  10. jww062 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    #10
    The betas are released publicly so that developers can test their apps with iOS 7. So right now, it's not a priority for Apple to fix the alarm clock during the beta process. Why? No apps interact directly with the alarm clock function. They concentrate on things like the sharing by email/text/Twitter/Facebook functionality, or the calendar access functionality. Why? Some apps interact with these.

    But other than the system time (which is handled outside of the actual clock app anyway), no apps interact with anything related to the clock app. As you said, it's probably something easier to fix, so why waste their time now when they'd be taking away their time from focusing on really what the point of the these developer betas is -- so that devs can improve their apps?
     
  11. glitch82 thread starter macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #11
    New York, and I live in Florida. So it's EDT or GMT: -5.

    I turned off automatic time zones so that the GPS doesn't eat up my battery. It would be interesting to see if the bug is related to that.

    Another thing is those alarm clocks are modified, not originally set. Meaning they were set to some other time before and I edited them to their current times, also giving them labels within the same edit. So these are all potential factors for triggering the bug.
     
  12. charlesdayton macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #12
    If you understand there is a bug report it to Apple through your developer account. That's the main goal of beta testing, so that bugs can be reported by developers and solved by Apple before the GM.
     
  13. jnappleseed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Location:
    Athens, Georgia
    #13
    To fix the capitalization mistake, go into settings-general-reset-and reset the keyboard dictionary. Then it'll be back to normal :)
     
  14. sik08amg macrumors regular

    sik08amg

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  15. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #15
    I was thinking the same thing. Talk about being your iPhone's bitch. ;)

    Beta is as beta does, probably just need to delete and remake them. Never rely on your beta device, always have a backup plan.
     
  16. jhuynh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #16
    Automatic time doesn't use GPS. It uses the time that the nearby cellphone towers broadcast(or a time server for wifi iPads, not 100% sure for the iPad though).
     
  17. AnotherBrian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #17
    It works for me everyday. Maybe Apple is using it's intelligence in iOS7 and it thinks you should do some things on your own.
     
  18. Stuke00 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Collinsville,IL
    #18
    Then why is it under "Location Services" ?
     
  19. imaginex20 macrumors 65816

    imaginex20

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #19
    Wow why even have alarms for daily routines. It should come natural unless you have Alzheimer's (no disrespect). All is needed is an alarm to wake me up....
     
  20. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    Cellphone towers relay the location - thats why.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_GPS

     
  21. GreyOS macrumors 68030

    GreyOS

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #21
    On beta 5 I had this weird thing happen... (I didn't have this many alarms on, I think I had one of each distinct time)
     

    Attached Files:

  22. glitch82 thread starter macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #22
    It does. If you enable it and check nude location services you'll periodically see the GPS purple arrow indicating it's active. And it's active A LOT. I've tested it and it saves me about 3 hours of battery a day on average, and I'm not exaggerating.

    ----------

    Thanks! That fixed it for sure. I'm also disappointed slightly that I can't curse repeatedly in texts and documents without retyping words half the time, but HEY maybe being a nicer guy for a week or two while my keyboard adapts isn't so bad. ;)
     
  23. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #23
    Woa!!!

    I was 2 hours late for work today because my alarm was gone! I thought maybe I accidentally deleted it somehow because it wasn't in my phone, yet a bunch of old old old alarms showed up.
     
  24. glitch82 thread starter macrumors member

    glitch82

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bradenton, FL
    #24
    I totally would but I'm not a developer anymore. I had a developer account for 4 years and finally stopped paying after many failed iphone development projects.

    ARGH it didn't auto-capitalize iphone even after resetting the keyboard! That's so weird. It did right after resetting it and now 5 minutes later it's back to letting it stay lower case.
     
  25. Paddle1 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #25
    iOS 7 has random bugs like this, that's why it's not a STABLE release, it doesn't always work as expected, please don't get upset if iOS 7 glitches. iOS 6 is the newest stable version. :(

    Edit: If you're not a developter why do you have it?
     

Share This Page