iOS 8.2 GMT Bug Still Exists?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by StumpyBloke, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. StumpyBloke macrumors regular

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I am in the UK and have updated both iPads and iPhone to 8,2 but I still have the exact same time zone issue in my Exchange calendar that didn't exist until iOS 8. It keeps putting in items as Berlin (CET)...anyone else?
     
  2. Rhonindk macrumors 68020

    Rhonindk

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Location:
    Bloom County: Meadow Party
    #2
    So far mine has been okay ..... at least it seems to be. (Cali USA)
     
  3. StumpyBloke thread starter macrumors regular

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #3
    iOS 8.2 GMT Bug Still Exists?

    Thanks.

    Any calendar event I create on one device shows correctly on that device, but on the others it has has the usual time an hour later followed by (CET).

    If I edit said event on the original device it was created in, the time zone is correct (London) but, if I try to edit it on my other devices the TZ is an hour later and always Berlin. The time zone override option makes no difference.
     
  4. pk7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    #4
    Turn off all your calendars and turn them back on under settings.
     
  5. StumpyBloke thread starter macrumors regular

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Will give it a try, thanks :)

    ----------

    Turned them all off. Then on again. Created an event on iPhone which displayed correctly...which in turn shows CET on my iPads.
     
  6. StumpyBloke thread starter macrumors regular

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Well now I've completely deleted them and put them back on and still the same issue.
     
  7. StumpyBloke thread starter macrumors regular

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Still the same issue even after wiping and starting from scratch!
     

Share This Page