iOS 9.1 PB to iOS 9 Offical

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by iPad Retina, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. iPad Retina macrumors 6502a

    iPad Retina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    hello I'm running iOS 9.1 public beta, I would like to go to 9.0, the offical, without loosing data, with 9.0 be compatible? Download the ipsw and do option check for update. I cant just restore it. It says invalid update or something. Since it's kinda downgradeding.

    Has there data from 9.1 public beta work on iOS 9?
     
  2. charlenee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    #2
    I wonder about this too. Is it possible to switch to official iOS 9 from Public Beta? If so, how?
     
  3. aldrinjtauro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #3
    You technically can downgrade, but you have to put your phone in DFU/Recovery mode. Try powering off and holding home while plugging in to your computer. You most likely will only be able to restore to a pre-9.1 backup, so anything unto iOS 8, and any iOS 9 beta up to the GM.
     
  4. Tammster macrumors 6502

    Tammster

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    S Florida USA
    #4
    I was able to do this since I had a backup up using the public beta 9.0 (the last version). Not sure you have an option if your only backup is on beta 9.1.
     
  5. Hicks. macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I'm no expert on this but I deleted the beta profile and backed up my iPhone 6 (running 9.1) to iTunes for safe keeping. Downloaded http://appldnld.apple.com/ios9/031-...6F96CA99CB1/iPhone7,2_9.0_13A344_Restore.ipsw. And then simply Option-clicked "Check for Update" in iTunes, selected the newly downloaded file and updated (well downgraded) to iOS 9. All my data was in tact and my iPhone is showing Version 9.0 (13A344). I didn't actually restore my backup to the iPhone, it seemed to keep it all on the iPhone.
     
  6. RaNdOm macrumors regular

    RaNdOm

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #6
    I can confirm that this works and has worked in the past. I did this last night with zero issues.
     

Share This Page