IOS 9 Error 53 Issue

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by HofmanBE, Sep 17, 2015.

?

Did anyone experience any error 53's while IOS9 was updating ?

  1. Yes

    2 vote(s)
    22.2%
  2. no

    7 vote(s)
    77.8%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. HofmanBE macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #1
    ERROR 53 CODE ios9;


    I tried to update my iphone last night and after several tries i kept on getting stuck on "error 53."
    After searching for other people who've experienced the same problem as me around the web, i came to one conclusion; being that, if you get stuck on this particular error code, your phone is basically dead meat.

    The next morning, I was on the phone with a Jerome Serpenti of the dutch apple customer service, and he came onto my mac via shared screen to go through everything i had encountered the night before. i must say he was very patient as we were trying to solve the problem for more than an hour!

    We did the following:

    Updated my macbook to the latest version
    Updated my itunes to the latest version
    switched the firewall on and off
    Checked for good connectivity to the wifi

    After going through these steps, i plugged my iphone into my mac, clicked 'restore and update' and waited for the magic to happen.
    Needless to say, no magic ever happened, because we repeated the same restore and update routine 4 times in a row, all of which resulted in the 'error 53' code.

    We gave up after more than an hour, and he told me to send him my data from last nights updating session, via captured update.
    I've just send him an email, with the information provided.

    I'm waiting for his reply, which he said would get back to me within 48 hours, so i play the waiting game.


    After all this, i came across an article which said that if you ever dropped your phone and your screen was replaced, by a non certified apple repair company, it was most likely to result in this code.

    Why ? i have no idea as of yet.


    So then i called the guy who did all of my iphone fixes in the past, and i asked him what i should do.
    I made an appointment, and i'm jumping by tomorrow at 14 o clock, to see if my phone can be saved

    He said, it's the first time hes every come across such a code, and that we'll have a look at it.


    I think this is the best thing to do, seeing that my warranty is probably not gonna be available, for fixing it with a non certified it consultant....
    I called an 'apple store' near gent (that's in Belgium), but they said bug and software issues aren't their 'fault', so even if the mistake lies completely with apple, i would still have to pay the full price.


    Before i'm going to the store, i'll meet up with the consultant tomorrow and hopefully, he can resolve my issue.

    did anyone have this problem before ? please, let me know.
     
  2. lundal macrumors newbie

    lundal

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    #2
     
  3. lundal macrumors newbie

    lundal

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    #3
    problem is that apple has pair the home button to the cpu , and the new IOS does a hardware scan on your device and when the respond from the touch id is faulty , the phone goes in recover loop .... sorry to say , NO FIX ..... here in denmark and in the EU its not legale to have monopoly on repairs from 3 party , and the newspaper is running a story about this next week ..... the problem is that consumers have at perfectly working phone until they update to new IOS and apple does not warn you about it . , so Apple brigged your phone to punish you for having used a 3 party provider .
     
  4. aldrinjtauro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #4
    Yeah, pretty much what happened is this: as stated above by @lundal, the Touch ID sensor in iPhones is specifically paired to the logic board for security. However, starting with the iPhone 6 (probably due to Apple Pay), the phone won't restore at all if the Touch ID system is in anyway tampered with. Theoretically, if the cable is damaged by severe screen damage, this could happen, but it usually happens due to third-party screen replacements gone wrong, since they have to scavenge the Touch ID button and cable in order to keep it working. They don't have a way to calibrate a new button to the current logic board.
     
  5. diggerdave macrumors newbie

    diggerdave

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    #5
    I had the screen replaced, but not the touch id button, and my phone worked fine until I tried to update. Now it's worthless. So Apple took my working phone and used their software to kill it.
     
  6. Blaster13 macrumors 6502

    Blaster13

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #6
    Sorry about your phone but how is that apples fault.... It's obviously security issues with having people's fingerprints on the phone. And unfortunately if you break your screen and go to a cowboy yes it will probs get bricked. I understand apple charges a fortune but I'd rather pay that and have it done properly than pay a cowboy who could fk it up even more.
     
  7. aldrinjtauro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #7
    Yeah, problem is, when the did that screen replacement, they had to transplant the Touch ID button and cable from the old panel to the new one. The chances of being able to do that without breaking it are slim to none. As far as how much Apple would charge for display replacement, it's like $109 for a 6, $129 for a 6+, which is usually competitive or cheaper that other places.
     
  8. diggerdave macrumors newbie

    diggerdave

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    #8
    Yes it is competitive except for 3 hours of driving.
     

Share This Page