iPhone ios8 does not have personal hotspot?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by syafiqnelfei, Sep 18, 2014.

  1. syafiqnelfei macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #1
    just updated my iphone 5s last night and theres no "personal hotspot" ?
    u guys facing the same problem??
     
  2. groovygrandad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Location:
    uk
  3. nick19 macrumors member

    nick19

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Personal Hotspot working fine on my 5S after upgrading.
     
  4. bergmef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    Southeast of Baltimore, USA
    #4
    I don't see it on my 5s. I see personal hotspot in the cellular menu but that go to sign me up for verizons personal hotspot (phone number to activate)

    Are you on Verizon or att?
     
  5. APlotdevice macrumors 68040

    APlotdevice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #5
    I haven't had any problems with it yet, though once in iOS 7 the setting did disappear briefly. Not sure if it was a carrier problem or bug in iOS.
     
  6. jabingla2810 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #6
    Did you guys have it with iOS7?

    ----------

    .
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    It's there on my 4S (on Skinny in NZ). It's clearly supposed to work because one of the new features is called something like "instant hotspot" which lets you enable it from your OS 10.10 computer without touching the phone.
     
  8. viewfly macrumors 65816

    viewfly

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #8
    Nothing has changed. It's in the same spot as before.
     
  9. DiscoMcDisco macrumors regular

    DiscoMcDisco

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #9
    This is carrier specific.

    Happened to me when I upgraded on O2 in the UK, got onto online chat and got them to re-enable it.

    Seems like a lot of data plans are being marked up incorrectly (i.e. when you move to 4G Contracts or what have you). They just have to set the data package to 'iPhone' and then a reboot will bring the option back (moves back to the main settings screen from inside cellular).
     
  10. sim667 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #10
    Mines the same.

    I bet its to do with your network provider.
     

Share This Page