IP Address flagged from Airport not Cable Modem

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by AussieStu, Nov 9, 2016.

  1. AussieStu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #1
    Hi..



    I have a real weird issue with my IP address, Cable Modem and Apple Airport Extreme.



    I am having issues connecting to some websites. Banking sites to general business sites.

    Basically Safari claims the server can’t be found.



    If I go via my mobile phone 4G network I can get to the sites fine.



    Now I went to spam rats and my IP address is flagged.



    So I have a static IP address from my service provider. The cable modem is plugged into the ethernet port of the Airport extreme.



    If I plug modem into the laptop I can access to all the websites I need.

    As soon as I plug the modem into the Apple Airport Extreme not only does the IP change from the modem but I have restricted access again.



    The IP address that gets flagged is when the Airport is working.

    When its just the modem the different IP address change is fine and not flagged.



    So I thought it was my IP address that was flagged but it looks like the Apple Airport is the one with the flagged Address.



    What do I do???
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    When you're plugged directly into the modem, what is the IP address on your laptop? You don't have to be specific...just give the first number in 50.xxx.xxx.xxx form, for example.
     
  3. AussieStu, Nov 9, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2016

    AussieStu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #3
    220.xxx.x.255 when on Apple Airport router (spam rats flagged)

    220.xxx.x.19 direct into modem

    thats doing a google "what is my IP address.

    But if I go to system Prefs under network it states a different address again.IPv4 address or is that not related?
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Does your Extreme have a manual DNS in it or something like either Google or OpenDNS IPs?

    Plus scan your Mac with a free Trojan scanning software MalwareBytes.com.
     
  5. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    A .255 address is a broadcast ip. That's not going to work.

    Your settings must be wrong somehow on your Airport. Try resetting it to factory defaults and reconfiguring it
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    This is the answer. You need to find out, from your ISP, how to configure the Airport Extreme for the static IP you have been issued.

    After that, your router will give all of your devices local IPs but they'll all go through the static IP.

    Also, you should edit your post and change the IPs you gave to 220.xxx.xxx.255 and 220.xxx.yyy.19 so that you're not pinpointing yourself here.
     
  7. AussieStu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #7
    Hey.
    Done the scan and all was fine. I have the latest Airport but would you be able to help me find this..
    I have uploaded a photo of my Apple Extreme if that helps..

    If its on Cable Modem should I have it in bridge mode?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #8
    No. "Bridged Mode" is Apple speak to turn off NAT (Network Address Translation) if the Extreme is behind an another router (ISP). Conventional thinking is the closest router to the modem should have NAT running and all routers after that should have NAT turned off.

    Try to use a third party DNS sever since you are useing the ISP DNS. So use either OpenDNS or Google Public DNS. Put those into your Extreme and see if that fixes it.
     
  9. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #9
    If you have a static IP from your ISP I'm almost positive you need to set up the AE's internet connection as Static and NOT DHCP. The settings you should put in need to be obtained from your ISP. They will probably give you settings similar to these from a Comcast Business static IP setup page I found:

    Static: 173.xxx.yy.185
    Gateway: 173.xxx.yy.186
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252
    Primary DNS: 68.87.68.162
    Secondary DNS: 68.87.74.162

    The IPs you get may be completely different but it will be these five items.
     

Share This Page