IP Address

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by 420benz, Jan 22, 2017.

  1. 420benz macrumors 6502

    420benz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
  2. New_Mac_Smell macrumors 65816

    New_Mac_Smell

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Location:
    UK / China
    #2
    Easiest way is System Preferences - Network. Select Wireless or Ethernet or whatever you're using, should be up in the top right.
     
  3. 420benz thread starter macrumors 6502

    420benz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    #3
    Got it Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Jan 22, 2017 ---
    --- Post Merged, Jan 22, 2017 ---
    Will this address be the same for my Imac and droid phone?
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    If you do what NMS mentioned, that will give you your local, internal IP issued by your router. But if you want your public facing "real" IP address, you can just go to one of the many sites like this link that will show it to you.

    http://www.ipchicken.com

    Any devices in your house that are using the same router will all be in this same IP address.
     
  5. 420benz thread starter macrumors 6502

    420benz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
  6. jusacruiser macrumors 6502

    jusacruiser

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    #6
    If I am setting up a remote desktop control app.....do I use the internal router IP or the "real" IP Address?

    Also......I went to IP Chicken......is that IP Address in Big Blue Letters my "real" IP address?
     
  7. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #7
    I'm pretty sure that for a remote connection, you would need both that "real" IP address, as displayed, and the port number listed in the advanced section.
     
  8. jusacruiser macrumors 6502

    jusacruiser

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    #8
    Ok Thanks.....and by the way, do you have any favorite remote desktop application for the MacBook Pro?
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    erm... maybe.
    The only one that I have used, Apple Remote Desktop. But, I haven't needed that for 6 or 7 years, so I don't know if it is still worth the money.
    You can search for Remote Desktop at the App Store, with a few choices showing up.
    Or, maybe someone else will chime in here.

    Do you need more than Apple's built-in screen sharing?
     
  10. jusacruiser macrumors 6502

    jusacruiser

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    #10
    No. Just something basic. My MacBook is really old and has slowed to a crawl, so to tide me over, I figured I would just use my iPhone 7 Plus for a few months until I get my new MacBookPro.
     
  11. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #11
    I don't know how to connect to a Mac from an iPhone, but I bet you can google that pretty easily.
    maybe THIS.


    Which MBPro do you have (year?) 2010, 11, 2012 MBPro can really see an improvement by swapping out a spinning hard drive to an SSD - and perhaps give you another couple of years on your present system. maybe... :D
     

Share This Page