iPad ipad 3 RAM

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Italianblend, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. Italianblend macrumors 68000

    Italianblend

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Fatima
    #1
    Hi,

    I play a couple of games on my ipad3 like Plants vs Zombies 2, Mystery Manor, etc. along with the normal internet browsing, weather, etc.

    It seems like very often as I am switching through apps, I have to reload the games as if it wasn't in the RAM at the time. I know that Apple products keep the most recent apps in memory.

    I know this is working as it should, but do you think the ipad 3 doesn't have sufficient RAM to keep a few games loaded and ready?

    Is the current ipad any better? I think I might sell this one when the next one comes out.
     
  2. Curun macrumors 6502

    Curun

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #2
    A simple google search would have verified they have the same RAM capacity.

    You're just experiencing how iOS works. Reclaiming resources for active apps.
     
  3. Tsepz macrumors 68000

    Tsepz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #3
  4. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #4
    It's not like having 4 or 8 gb of ram in your tablet.
    It's only 1 gb, and if you run several apps at the same time iOS can't keep all of them in the ram ....
     
  5. Italianblend thread starter macrumors 68000

    Italianblend

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Fatima
    #5
    Yeah, I just wish it could hold at least 3 apps without killing them.

    I will definitely wait for ipad 5 or even later - it's not an earth shattering issue for me. If I can't sell my ipad 3, then forget it. But if I can get like $300 for it, I'll upgrade.
     

Share This Page