iPad 3G - Garbled Display

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ntustudent, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. ntustudent, Dec 22, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010

    ntustudent macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #1
    I have a feeling the answer to this is simply going to be a "it needs to be sent for repair", but it's worth a try anyway.

    I put my iPad on to charge last night, as I do every few days, and this morning, I turned it on only to find the display 'garbled'. And by that, I mean nothing appears except random lines that vaguely resemble what should be displayed. For example, when I turn it on, there are grey lines along the middle of the screen where the Apple logo is usually displayed.

    It's hard to explain, so there is an image below.

    Has anyone ever seen/experienced this before? Or am I going to have to send it for repair :(.

    PS: I have tried a hard reset, and restored it to factory settings - the problem is still there.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. trsnrtr macrumors 6502

    trsnrtr

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Central Illinois, USA
    #2
    I may have a dying iPad display also. This morning, the screen display has become a negative. I've tried several hard resets to know avail and will soon try a restore. I'm worried that it is toast, though. Yours isn't looking good, either.
     
  3. Chris. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Book a Genius bar appointment at your local Apple store. They will replace the whole unit.
     
  4. trsnrtr macrumors 6502

    trsnrtr

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Central Illinois, USA
    #4
    I figured mine out. Somehow, even though I hadn't been anywhere near the settings page, the display had been changed under the accessibility settings. The change happened during a crash of Angry Birds Seasons.
     
  5. ntustudent thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #5
    Thanks Chris - thought it would be the case, but thought I'd just see if anyone else had experienced the issue :(.

    Wish this was the case for me!
     

Share This Page