iPad Ipad 5.0.1 Blobs issue... Help!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jimmyping007, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. jimmyping007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    I am in a spot of trouble with my Ipad.... here goes, I will keep it short.


    I was originally on 5.0.1 - I then used Absinthe to jailbreak which was fine. I have used for around a year. I wanted to upgrade to 6.1 (non-jailbreak). Stupidly I upgraged OTA via wifi! Needless to say it just started looping.

    After playing with it I have managed to save Blobs for 5.1, 5.11 and 6.1 somehow (I used tinyUmbrella and linked with the correct USB ID), whether these are valid but that's what it says on TU

    I do not have blobs for 5.0.1 which is what I think I need to go back to that version via itunes itself (Stitch Blobs into IPSW).


    Is there anything I can do, or have I screwed it up big time???


    Thanks for reading...


    Regards,

    jimmyping
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    ipad2??

    If you don't have blobs for 5.01 and 4.3.3 you can't downgrade.

    You can try holding home and power and see if it comes out of the loop.
    If not only thing you can do is restore to 6.1

    Which isn't a bad thing as the JB comes out for 6.1 within a couple of days.
     
  3. jimmyping007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for the reply,

    When I try to upgrade via itunes (select 'upgrade' and it downloads 6.1), it fails at the end when I think it tries to validate.

    I will try the new jailbreak in a few days time....


    Thanks again
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    +1
     
  6. jimmyping007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #6
    Thanks for your all your help... DFU mode and restored evenyually but used the correct IPSW this time!!!!!


    I was using the incorrect IPA2D version


    cheers all...
     

Share This Page