iPad iPad Air 2 cellular sometimes don't work on wifi

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Closingracer, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. Closingracer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #1
    I've noticed at times my iPad says it has no connection to servers while it says it has a strong connection and at times I would need to turn it off and use cellular . Is there a way to fix this or I need to get an exchange ?
     
  2. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #2
    When you lose connection to servers, try to access the web page for your router.
     
  3. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #3

    What would that do ?
     
  4. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
  5. racytracy73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    #5
    iPad Air 2 cellular sometimes don't work on wifi

    I have the same problem, If I reset it it will work again, same issue keeps
    happening after maybe a hour or so online. Anyone got a answer?
     
  6. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #6
    if you can open the web page for your router, wifi is still working. If you can't then wifi is probably disconnecting.
     
  7. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #7
    I can tell you 500% my router is working. I have my phone, laptop and game consoles on the same wifi router and the only thing giving my an issue is my iPad
     
  8. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #8
    Who said your router wasn't working?
     
  9. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #9
    I can do whatever you said anyways... It's my iPad at fault not my router connection
     
  10. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #10
    I suspect that your iPad is dropping the wifi connection and suggested trying the routers webpage because you can't ping the router with the iPad.
     
  11. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #11
    I assumed this but how do I fix it? I don't really want to go through exchanging
     
  12. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #12
    There are a few threads about wifi issues with iPhones and iPads. Some blame IOS 8.1.2. Exchange might be easiest.
     
  13. racytracy73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    #13
    I am not losing wifi my IPhone 6 still works and so does my Mac Book Pro. My wife's IPad Air 2 cellular also has same problem. Resetting the IPad and we're back on wifi.

    ----------

    I have ver. 8.1, I have not done the upgrade.
     
  14. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #14
    What kind of security are you guys using on your wifi? WPA2? If I had similar problems, I would temporarily disable security and see if the problem persists.
     
  15. racytracy73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    #15
    WPA2, it's a Linksys EA- series router. Will disable security, what if that works then what?
     
  16. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #16
    That depends on your situation. I would expect a WPA2 problem to be software though and there should be a lot more problems being reported.
     
  17. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #17

    Lol not going to disable security on my router ....rather pay Verizon overages then deal with a unprotected router

    ----------




    Even that is a temp fix that not always fixes it .... I have iOS 8.1.2 and it still reads my router but the connection doesn't seem to work with anything
     
  18. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #18
    Then I giuess you're stuck.

    The course of action to troubleshoot here is:

    1. Troubleshoot the router (which you don't want to do)
    2. Reset Network settings, and going though these steps.
    2. Restore the iPad from scratch (I'm guessing the answer to this one is also no)
    3. Exchange the iPad (which you don't want to do)

    None of us here have enough information about your router or internet connection to suggest anything else that could be meaningful.
     
  19. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #19
    That is the best choice for some.
     
  20. Ipadlover29 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #20
    Have you tried disabling cellular data while connected to wifi? I had a similar issue with my 6 plus. Another solution is to upgrade to a new router that ac wireless. This also solved the issue for me.
     
  21. racytracy73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    #21
    iPad Air 2 cellular sometimes don't work on wifi

    I tried disconecting cellular, it made no difference, it's Linksys EA router only about 6 months old, when the IPad Air 2 cellular wifi stops my IPhone 6, Mac book pro are still receiving wifi and working, I can get wifi back if I reset IPad.
    turning off and on won't do it.
     
  22. Ipadlover29 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #22
    I've had a number of issues with linksys routers. I tried a newer netgear and Apple router and had no issues.
     
  23. racytracy73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    #23
    iPad Air 2 cellular sometimes don't work on wifi

    My IPhone 6 and Macbook pro don't have any issues with wifi, why just the IPad?
     
  24. Ipadlover29 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #24
    For me the situation was similar. My iPad air 2 and MacBook had no issues, but my 6 plus did.
     
  25. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #25



    Yeah I have and don't really need an AC router since my top speed is 50 down and 5 up and don't want to Be paying for it
     

Share This Page