iPad Air 2 orientation bug?

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by UnionVGF, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. UnionVGF macrumors 6502

    UnionVGF

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    #1
    The home screen won't rotate unless I open a program, rotate, then close out to home screen. It won't do it any other way. Anybody else have this issue?
     
  2. Bkxmnr macrumors regular

    Bkxmnr

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #2
    I had that problem with iOS8 so I don't think it's a iOS9 thing. In fact, I haven't experienced it yet after the update. But I've only been using 9 for a couple of hours so I'll reserve judgement.
     
  3. Razeus macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    This has been going on since iOS 8 on my Air 2.
     
  4. chris566 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carolina
    #4
    happening on my rMini 2 also. It seems like these orientation bugs on the iPads always show up on first release and are fixed in the second. hang on.
     
  5. Solver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #5
    What build number do you have. I had this problem through iOS 9 beta 5 on an iPad 3. No issues on iOS 9 GM but it seems like got the issue back on iOS 9.1 beta 1. I find that if I swipe the home screen it rotates properly.
     
  6. UnionVGF thread starter macrumors 6502

    UnionVGF

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    #6
    Swiping works. Build is what they released today to consumers.
     
  7. aced411 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
  8. mrex macrumors 68020

    mrex

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Location:
    europe
  9. Gogol macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    Try to reset your network settings! It worked for me.
     
  10. MentalFloss macrumors 6502a

    MentalFloss

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    #10
    Funny, I had the opposite problem with iOS 8. Sometimes, when I unlocked the iPad and it went right into Safari, the rotation would be wrong. Only when I went to the home screen, it rotated.
     
  11. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #11
    I am not having any problems with rotating, not with the home screen or applications.
     
  12. canesalato macrumors 6502a

    canesalato

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #12
    Had this problems on the beta. On the GM i had it for the first day, then everything ok. There must be something that triggere it but i could not isolate it. Try to reboot/hard reboot or reset settings. I'm sorry I can't be more helpful than this.. :-/
     
  13. eg2007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #13
    I'm having the same rotation issue. I have to swipe the main ipad screen in order for it to rotate or open an app. Anyone find a fix outside of restoring, rebooting, resetting settings? Tried everything so far.
     
  14. Wyvernspirit macrumors 6502a

    Wyvernspirit

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #14
    I was having this issue on my iPad mini 2, found it quite odd having to open an app to get it to rotate. Well, sometimes my background would rotate but not the icons... Anyways, rebooting the iPad seems to have solved this for now.
     
  15. eg2007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #15
    Tried this. No luck on my iPad Air 2 :(
     
  16. dabigkahuna Suspended

    dabigkahuna

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Oahu
    #16
    This happened to me right after I upgrade my Mini 2. I went online and found others reported it with older versions. The first real solution I saw was to "Reset All". So I did. Unfortunately, that cost me things like all my passwords. So I did a restore from an encrypted backup. That got be back everything AND the screen worked properly again.

    I saw someone here said just Reset Network Settings so maybe that was all that was needed (does that lose passwords to networks though?).

    Or it may just be a fluke that a few get any time they upgrade (or maybe it happens on some restores too). Could be I could have restored without resetting things first, but that really doesn't save any meaningful time. And when you reset things, you can see immediately if the screen works.

    There are a bunch of "reset" items. Who knows which is the critical one?

    Anyway, if you have the time, you might try reset ALL, see if the screen works, and then restore (make sure your backup is encrypted first so that a restore gets back your passwords - a non-encrypted backup won't keep those).
     

Share This Page