iPad Data - Unlimited

Discussion in 'iPad' started by symple84, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. symple84 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #1
    Can an old unlimited data plan be transferred from one account to another? Say that I signed up for the unlimited data plan on my iPad before they changed the rate and I sold my 3G iPad, could I transfer that unlimited data plan?
     
  2. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #2
    The data plan is attached to the micro SIM card. If you get a new iPad and put the old micro SIM card in it you get the unlimited data. Nothing about the data plan is actually in the iPad.
     
  3. bigddybn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    #3
    He's asking about billing not function.

    I'd like to know this too.
     
  4. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #4
    When you go to "My Account" from the iPad you are able to change all data - name, email, phone number, address, and payment option. It appears to me that if you are wanting to sell the iPad that one could go in and change all the information to the new owner.

    The only issue is that the new user would need the email address and password associated with the old account and you would have to trust the new owner enough to expect them change the payment plan. So I'm assuming if you were to do this you would want to sell to a local person where they could come and you could switch over the billing while they are there.
     
  5. Imsuperjp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    #5
    I think the easiest thing to do is to buy a new microsim card and put it in the iPad if you sell
     
  6. BrewsterMccloud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #6
    Free unlimited data

    My hubby's iPad 3G came with apparently unlimited 3G data. He never signed up for a data plan, and according to "Settings" he has no plan and has used no data, yet his iPad connects via 3G to ATT's network, browses web, etc even with WiFi turned off. Is this some sort of lucky glitch in his iPad's SIM card? My iPad, the exact same model, does not, shucks. Wonder if anyone else has received a similar gift of unlimited free data.
     
  7. barkomatic macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Manhattan
    #7
    Did he buy it off someone else who had the unlimited plan? It so, perhaps the person who sold it didn't cancel their account properly.

    If he got it new from Apple or Best Buy--I have no idea how that could have happened and I'd say he is very lucky indeed.
     
  8. BrewsterMccloud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #8
    His magic iPad with unlimited free 3G data came straight from Apple online store.
     
  9. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #9
    No I don't think me is. This doesn't make any sense. You setup an account on the sim and you can edit the information, but you can't "transfer" anything. If you want to sell it you need to get a new sim for the new owner.
     
  10. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #10
    Go to cellular dats and click on the button for account information and see what comes up. Either you have a sim card with an account on it or you are really connecting on wifi. If the account window comes up asking for an email address instead of saying it's a new number then you have a previously used sim.
     
  11. Battlestar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    No, they actually want people to get off of it all together so they can downgrade them to the 2GB plan.
     
  12. BrewsterMccloud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #12
    You're right, I checked and now it won't access the web with wifi turned off. I swear it was doing it before. Oh well the magic is gone.
     
  13. michial macrumors 6502

    michial

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #13
    My wife and I have iphone 4s with unlimited data. We want to buy a 3g ipad but only if we can some how put the sim out of one of our phones into it when we need to do so. WIll that work, and how do I do it?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page