iPad on AT&T MicroCell.

Discussion in 'iPad' started by SRLMJ23, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. SRLMJ23 macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I found out my iPads SIM number, so I tried to add it to my MicroCell. Turns out it doesn't work, which is funny because I read on Apple forums people could get theirs to work.

    Any suggestions??? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ninerfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #2
    Perhaps take it in to AT&T or call them?? They have a separate MicroCell support section and they are extremely knowledgable.

    I had problems with my iPhone. It was accessing the internet through 3G on the MicroCell and I wanted it to use wi-fi only. They were incredibly helpful. They even called back two days in a row to follow up on the continuing problem until it was resolved!
     
  3. mypants macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    #3
    if you are using a Microcell, you have broadband internet.
    Why don't you have a wireless router? I only mention it because it would really solve your problem.
     
  4. bowlerman625 macrumors 68020

    bowlerman625

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL area
    #4
    Very good point. Probably slightly cheaper option over time anyway. You can pick up wireless routers so cheaply today.
     
  5. cbronfman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #5
    AT&T says no

    I spoke with AT&T; answer "no.". They really want to discourage data use on it. No idea why since it's data I pay for and Microcell is supposedly designed to get data out to AT&T'network. Works great for my iPhone but no way for the iPad. I use WiFi but AT&T's position is irritating.
     

Share This Page