ipad on fios router =fail

Discussion in 'iPad' started by flyguy206, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. flyguy206 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #1
    i was at a friends house and the wifi sucked but at my house i never have a problem with wifi asking for a password.
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    There's quite a difference between poor wifi reception and a wireless network asking for a password.
     
  3. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #3
    It's not fios, it's the router that came with the service. I have an airport extreme on my fios and it's great.
     
  4. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
  5. flyguy206 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #5

    what i mean is you gotta keep putting the password in And that sucks some times it takes for ever for you even to see the network on the ipad
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    Even so, it's somewhat telling that you extrapolate your one example to the entirety of the FiOS service.
     
  7. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #7
    If it's the crappy router they provide, that could be it. But those who value a more robust router, have purchased something else to use with their FiOS service and iPad works well with my DIR-655. :)
     
  8. gorkt macrumors 6502

    gorkt

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #8
    Yeah its the router. I got a Wireless N-router and I have had no problems since.
     
  9. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #9
    Ditto. Actually just did a Speedtest using the iPhone app that is in the store, got 16m down on the iPad.

    And, yes, the wireless on the Actiontec Router is poor. Best $150 I ever spent was on the Airport Extreme.
     
  10. patp Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #10
    Airport express are $99. Very reasonable and they work great. No drop outs and full bars pretty much all the time.
     
  11. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #11
    i have the actiontec wireless router everyone complains about. I switched the security on it the day i brought home my ipad from wep to wpa and ive had ZERO issues. its WEP! turn it off!
     
  12. fishepa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #12
    I use a linksys 160n refurb for $30 with dd-wrt firmware. Works great.
     
  13. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #13
    Tell your friend he should change to WPA regardless of the iPad issues. WEP is very easily hacked into (we're talking minutes).

    EDIT: yeah, I get 16 Mb/sec download with FIOS too. God I love it.
     
  14. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    on the ipad? I usually get around 10mbps over the wireless network. I have the 35/35 plan and whenever I check on my wired desktop im pretty close like 36/30
     
  15. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #15
    Yep, I get 16/10 w/the iPad + AE bridged off my Actiontec. I'm on the 25/15 plan.
     
  16. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #16
    You get 10 up? You bastard, I only get 4.
     
  17. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #17
    ah so the 16 is cause your using the wireless N on the AE? im thinking about getting one.
     
  18. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #18
    I'm getting 16 with the wireless G from the actiontec.
     
  19. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #19
    What revision is your Actiontec? The older ones are much worse when it comes to wireless. I am on revision A. That is why I added the AE. I actually have 2 Airport Extrmes setup. I bought a 2nd Actiontec off eBay and set it up as a coax bridge, so I have one AE at each end of the house bridged off the Actiontecs. Works great.
     
  20. bosox2009 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    #20
    I don't heave the iPad yet: FRIDAY! but saw the threads about FIOS. So I can use an airport express as a bridge instead of an access point? That would mean wireless N, right?

    Thanks for the good info.
     
  21. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #21
    I'm not sure, but we got FIOS less than 6 months ago. It's possible it's a newer rev.
     
  22. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #22
    Ya, they are up to revision d now.
     
  23. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #23
    I don't have FiOS TV, so things might be different for me, but when I had the Verizon guy install my FiOS Internet service he was able to have the Ethernet port on the optical terminal turned on so I could use my own router (Apple Time Capsule) instead of the Actiontec that Verizon supplies.

    My main concern was with double NAT services and the port-forwarding I use to get in to my home server from outside the house.

    I've got the 50/20 service and I'm very happy.
     
  24. bowlerman625 macrumors 68020

    bowlerman625

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL area
    #24
    I usually get 20Mb/down and 4Mb/up with my Apple Time Capsule on Xfinity Performance broadband. It smokes the old max. 6Mb DSL I had before!!
     
  25. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #25
    I had Comcast before. Night and day doesn't even begin to describe it.
     

Share This Page