iPad Pro for iOS app testing

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by natted, May 18, 2017.

  1. natted macrumors newbie

    natted

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #1
    As a developer, if I write an iOS (iPhone app), can I run it on the iPad pro and test it in various resolutions? (e.g. to simulate iPhone 4S, 5S, 6 and 7+)

    Or is the only way to use the iOS Simulator on OSX?

    I realise the ideal way would be to have the range of iPhone models but my budget doesn't allow that.
     
  2. natted thread starter macrumors newbie

    natted

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #3
    Ok, I'll stick to using my partners iphone for testing. Would be nice if iPad Pro could run the simulator, then I'd buy one for sure.

    Macbook/MBPro's don't have a touch screen so Simulator really is kinda awful.
     
  3. bjet767 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    #4
    If your question is can use the iPad Pro the answer is yes.

    The more devices you rear on the less bugs you may have.

    But if your question is, can I run an iPhone only app on the pro? Probably no.

    Of course you know each test device has to be authorized and if the Pro is profiled to a corporate account it probably is restricted for beng used for your code testing.
     
  4. natted thread starter macrumors newbie

    natted

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #5
    Yeah what I really wanted was to run the iOS Simulator on the iPad Pro - essentially to imitate various iOS devices. Clicking through menu's on my Macbook Pro is a little tedious and I don't have an iPhone at the moment.

    If iPad Pro could run iOS simulator, I think that would be really useful. I guess I'll have to buy an iPhone.
     
  5. bjet767 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    #6
    natted
    Ok I think I understand the question, you have an iPad Pro and want to use it with Xcode, connected to you Mac, as a simulator for an iPhone?

    iOS does not have the capability to code or be used as a simulator for another iOS device. The only simulators run with Xcode concurrently are on the OSX Mac platform.

    Now you can build your app for a universal iOS device and run it on your iPad Pro as a test device. But of course, there are screen size issues.

    Yep go and buy a used iPhone.
     
  6. AxoNeuron macrumors 65816

    AxoNeuron

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Location:
    The Left Coast
    #7
    As long as you have a single real iOS device, you should be fine to use that and then use the simulator to cover all screen sizes to make sure there aren't any problems.

    Everyone focuses on testing at different screen sizes. But it's just as important to test with different conditions.

    For example, I've seen two situations where a bug only occurred at slower internet speeds. It's rare, but it happens.

    You also want to make sure you test your app on older versions of iOS, back to whatever you intend to support. I've seen several bugs myself that only occur in older versions of iOS. You'll want to become very familiar with Xcode Instruments to profile your app, look for memory leaks, monitor memory usage, CPU, GPU, etc.

    I would agree that the iOS simulator isn't great, it can also be a pain if you are building the app using modular framework components. But over time using the simulator becomes second nature.
     

Share This Page