iPad WiFi problem (signal's fine, this is different)

Discussion in 'iPad' started by That-Is-Bull, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. That-Is-Bull macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #1
    When I connect my iPad to a WiFi network (my home Linksys router, or my iPhone), the signal stays at two or three bars, but I don't have an Internet connection. If I restart my iPad, the WiFi works for about one minute, then it goes out again - but the network's still listed and selected and the signal is fine.

    Anybody have any ideas? Is there somewhere I can download the iPad software so I can try a restore?
     
  2. Vic-Viper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #2
    I would try power cycling the router first in this case.
     
  3. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #3
    That didn't work. I don't think it's the router, because it's doing the same thing when I connect to my iPhone through MyWi - it works and everything loads fine for a minute, then everything stops loading until I restart the iPad again. My iPhone also connects to the network and loads everything fine.
     
  4. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #4
    Downloaded the iPad firmware and restored the iPad. That fixed the problem for a few hours, then it started doing the same thing again - except now it works properly for about five minutes instead of one.
     
  5. drummerlondonw3 macrumors 6502a

    drummerlondonw3

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    take it back. you might get another work around but it does sound like you have an actual problem
     
  6. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #6
    Can I just walk in and have them replace it, or should I set up an appointment?
     
  7. leesweet macrumors demi-god

    leesweet

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #7
    Always better to make a Genius appointment if you can. Then they have time scheduled for you.
     
  8. Shimmanen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    #8
    Same problem

    So far it's happened only once. A restore to factory settings re-established my Internet connection, but when I restored all my data from backup the problem came back. I went to work and still didn't have wifi there on that network, but powering down then starting it back up again worked. It's been fine ever since.

    If it happens again I will take a trip to the Apple store here.
     
  9. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #9
    Called the Apple store, they don't have any iPads in stock and they won't be getting any until Monday, which is when I'm going on a long road trip (which is what I bought this iPad for). :(
     
  10. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #10
    Set up a Genius Bar appointment for 9:30AM, went there today, the guy asked what the problem was and I just said that the WiFi wasn't working correctly. He asked if I wanted a full refund, or if I wanted to exchange it, so I requested an exchange. They hadn't got a shipment in yet, but he said they should today around 12:00AM and they'd reserve one for me. It's 2:45PM now and they still haven't got a shipment in, and I'm leaving for a month-long road trip in half an hour, so I'm stuck with this iPad :mad:

    Also, the iPad had the same problem with the Apple Store's network, so it's definitely not my router. At least they offered to replace/refund it right away.
     
  11. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #11
    This WiFi issues is starting to appear for me as time passes by. I think we're going to see an increase in complaints about the WiFI very soon. Hopefully it is a software issue.
     
  12. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #12
    Finally got it replaced in Oregon, new one works perfectly. This thing is awesome.
     
  13. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #13
    I never had the issue either and then about two days ago I got the "Connecting...." screen. Tried cycling the power - same issue.

    I'm using a TC dual band (bands named differently). Question for all of you. If I bought this from Best Buy (on launch day) - can I take it to Apple?

    What are my options?
     
  14. ballen420 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    South of Boston
    #14
    I'm having the same problem. I initially had a problem with my FiOS router that I managed to fix, thought I was in the clear, and now I'm getting the 'Connecting', prompting me for entering my PW again, or just clear cut kicking me off my network. This is all sitting within 6 to 8 feet of my router.

    I guess it's not that bad since I can get back on, but seriously, WTF. I have over 10 devices in my house that have connected fine since day 1, so I'm not going dish out money to get a new router in order to make this work. Hopefully a solution is forthcoming.
     
  15. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #15
    Yes, you can take it to Apple, it doesn't matter where you bought the device. Apple has all the serial numbers in their database, they know when it was shipped out to determine the warranty date.

    Your options are to take it back to Apple for replacement or wait till the next firmware that should be coming very soon. Make sure you send an email to Apple about this problem.


    Don't buy any new routers or anything else, this is clearly a software issue, not a hardware issue. Either wait it out till next firmware release or contact Applecare about either replacement or at least inform them that you're having this problem. You can choose to send feedback about this issue to Apple at their feedback site.
     
  16. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #16
    Great...thanks.
     
  17. f00f macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    New Yawk
    #17
    The Geniuses I saw over the weekend seemed to feel pretty strongly that Wifi issues are software based and that there's supposedly an update being released "very soon" to address the issues.

    Also, as Princeton University (and others) noted, there's issues with the DHCP client on the iPad, issues that could be looking like general Wifi problems to the user.
     
  18. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #18
    I don't think most home/average users are going to notice the DHCP issues since most will have an address pool of roughly 250 by default.
     
  19. IbisDoc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    #19
    It's shameful that, in 2010, Apple can't perfect this newfangled thing called WiFi. Steve and his "magical" company should be thoroughly embarrassed.

    Can't wait for the release-day unboxing of my iPad 3G's, followed by the WiFi defects, followed by the recommendation for special programming of the router (which by the way no other device seems to need), followed by the inevitable trek to the Apple store only to be told that there is no availability for exchanges.
     
  20. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #20
    Every major company had some major issues, QA is never perfect and no company is perfect either. Apple usually does provide fixes majority of the time via software updates. They do take a long time to fix the issues but they do work on improving their products and making sure everybody is happy.

    This problem isn't hardware, it's just a software bug in a first release for a brand new product. There's no exchange required for this. The only reason some people notice the exchange working better was that it had nothing to do with the hardware but the software bug wasn't showing up as it takes time for the bug to appear.

    There's no special programming required on the routers to fix this bug, Apple's recommendation on naming the dual band networks separately is something that should've been done for all the routers in the first place for all products, not just Apple stuff.
     
  21. alansmallen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #21
    I'm going through the same thing. Perfect Wifi 10 feet from my router, but as soon as I walk into another room, the bars stay at full but I can barely load anything
     
  22. p-rice macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #22
    Funny I just posted a similar problem like this on the other thread.

    I have a question to the thread starter. Did you have to replicate the wifi issue at the Apple Store?
     
  23. Peter Harrison macrumors 6502a

    Peter Harrison

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    Some Linksys and Netgear routers do this and some are funny with Macbooks it seems. Definitely try firmware update as others have suggested, but there seem to be some models that won't play ball. One option is a new router, another is to use Airport Express like I do. It allows me to stream wireless music to speakers as well. Plus it uses faster wireless than my router does.
     
  24. That-Is-Bull thread starter macrumors 6502

    That-Is-Bull

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    #24
    When I went to replace it in the Apple Store where I live, I just told them that I was having wifi problems, and they said they'd replace it no questions asked. But they didn't have any iPads in stock at the time, and didn't get any until I was on vacation in Oregon. So I went to the Apple store here in Portland to replace it, told them I was having wifi problems, and they took it into the room behind the genius bar and messed with it for a good five or ten minutes before deciding to replace it.
     

Share This Page