iPad wireless through airport?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by tom.96, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. tom.96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    UK (southern)
    #1
    This may be a daft question... but hopefully someone can help me out.

    I use my Nintendo DS wirelessly through my Macbook's airport card. It works perfectly - I have a wired cable internet connection and basically use the Macbook's airport as a wifi hub.

    Will I be able to do this with an iPad? I know it hasn't been released yet - but if I can do this then it would be great.

    My reasoning is - I wouldn't need the 3G one and can just hook up to wifi spots when I'm out and use the Mac's airport when in the flat.

    Thanks
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Yeah, it would be great... but you answered your own question. It's not out yet, so nobody knows.
     
  3. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    It will work but you should buy a router.
     
  4. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #4
    you should use a router instead of killing your mb
     
  5. tom.96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    UK (southern)
    #5
    Thanks... Virgin offer a free 'N Router' so I'll see if they can send one through.
     
  6. Presha macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Double Down
    #6
    I have a stupid question (for I'm a noob to certain things) why would using your MBP as a hub (as stated in post) kill it (MBP)?

    Is it because of the strain it puts on the system? I ask because from time to I let visitors us my MacPro (via aiport card to connect to the internet). I have 10gb ram, 4tb's memory and a dual quadcore system. If this is bad, I would like to know so that I don't ruin my machine..

    Thx!
     
  7. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #7
    I don't think per say it's bad. However, you'll have to have your computer on when running, and that kind of defeats the purpose of the iPad. If you need your computer running to use the iPad, then why not use your computer? LOL :).
     
  8. AJsAWiz macrumors 68030

    AJsAWiz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    I don't know why not . . . my iPhone connects with no problem through my wireless network at home.
     

Share This Page