iPad wont browse when connected to Borders WiFi.

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Blakjack, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. Blakjack macrumors 68000

    Blakjack

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #1
    Can someone help?! I can browse when connected to most wifi hotspots but when Im at Borders and even McDonalds, it will connect to the wifi, but it gives me a message that the server has stopped responding. So I cant browse. And I have upgraded to 3.1 or whatever this last update was.
     
  2. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
    #2
    Easy, it's because they want you to read their books ;)
     
  3. Blakjack thread starter macrumors 68000

    Blakjack

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #3
    Anybody?......Somebody?.....I mean...It doesnt have to be Jesus.
     
  4. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
    #4
    I don't know mate

    I do know I've had similar inconsistencies in the UK. I get problems, which cannot be explained by my service provider, when connecting to BT Openzone hotspots. I get as far as the authentication screen, input the correct details, and nothing happens. Just freezes

    Maybe it's some sort of bug?

    I'd give applecare a call
     
  5. hcho3 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #5
    Because you have to agree to their terms and conditions before you browse....
    Isn't this like true on everywhere? This is not unique to Mcdonald or Barnes and nobles. I have to agree to their terms at Panera Bread, Mcdonald, and Starbucks.
     
  6. pelicanflip macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    have you considered that maybe it's just the Borders store wifi that's not working, and not your iPad?

    try a different Borders and see what's up. If not, I'm not sure what's up.
     
  7. Blakjack thread starter macrumors 68000

    Blakjack

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #7
    I do agree to their terms and conditions. And yes thats true everywhere. U have no choice. But for me, it still doesnt let me browse. Guess it needs to go back to apple. Must be something wrong with it?......
     
  8. pelicanflip macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    Are you having trouble with just Borders' wifi, or wifi in general?

    I don't think "i can't connect to borders wifi" really qualifies as a valid issue for a replacement, but try anyway.
     
  9. scastromx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    #9
    Hotspot problems

    Just for completeness I want to share with you that in Mexico with Prodigy Movil (the major hotspot operator, a Telmex subsidiary) I also have problems with my iPad from time to time.

    The workaround I have found is to clear cookies, navigation history, cache and then I can log in and browse with no further issues.

    The failure is very consistent in 3.2 but have not tested with 3.2.1.

    Maybe it is an interaction between the iOS, Safari and the captive portal platform they use.

    I am waiting for the iPad to be officially available in my market (from this Friday, I think) to file a report with the provider tech support but I would not hold my breath for a fix.
     
  10. reckless2k2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #10
    If you can connect at home and other places, then it's not your wifi on the iPad. It has something to do with the connection point at that place.
     
  11. Blakjack thread starter macrumors 68000

    Blakjack

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #11
    Its just borders and Mcdonalds for some reason. I do connect at home and other places. My laptop connects fine
     
  12. pelicanflip macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    Then it's not your iPad's fault, it's Borders and McDonald's wifi that has issues.
     
  13. Blakjack thread starter macrumors 68000

    Blakjack

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #13
    Ur the man. The clearing worked. Thanks a lot.
     
  14. mklnk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #14
    I had this same problem. I think there's some kind of java plugin or some other content related to teh terms of service agreement that the ipad isn't displaying correctly.
     
  15. saberahul macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    Nope - it happens on every device not just iPads. Your browser requires to store some cookies on your hard drive in order for websites to work properly. Many times the cookie is either already there and glitches so to say causing trouble like this. The best solution indeed is to just clean them. Unfortunately, there is no "quick" way to clear it up like the "memory cleaner" on the RIMM BB platform.
     
  16. copydeskcat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #16
    The only time I had a problem similar to this was with my iPhone and BTOpenzone wifi hotspots (McDonald's etc.).

    It turned out it was because I had accessed the hotspot on my iPhone before, then I had to have the phone replaced. So, the old Mac address was registered with the service. I called up O2 at they reset the Mac address registered with the service, and it was all hunky-dory again.

    Sometimes, I do get problems with wifi on my iPhone and iPad, but it's usually due to the tersm/conditions thing that sometimes does/doesn't pop up for approval.
     
  17. Ciclismo macrumors 6502a

    Ciclismo

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #17
    Seconded - I have the same problem with my Windumb Craptop. Had this issue at Schiphol Airport too (at least I think it was Schiphol) and at my university on a semi regular basis.
     

Share This Page