iPads using iOS 6, high-res displays showing up in Ars server logs

Discussion in 'iPad' started by hasanahmad, Mar 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hasanahmad Suspended

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #1
    http://arstechnica.com/apple/news/2...es-displays-showing-up-in-ars-server-logs.ars

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
     
  2. borgqueenx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #2
    so stupid that the people who trick browser's settings make those site actually believe they were visitted by an ipad 3.
     
  3. AnthonySmith macrumors 6502

    AnthonySmith

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    Southern CA
  4. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #4
    Apple's corporate IP was detected if you read the article..
     
  5. Yumunum macrumors 65816

    Yumunum

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.
    #5
    If this is real, that's awesome... The iPad 3 will be a lame upgrade with iOS 5. iOS 5 isn't as good as it should be.
     
  6. pmau macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    #6
    Faking browser settings is not even needed, just grab a few log entries using your own iOS 5 device.

    Change the version, bump up the browser build number a little.

    Then, do a whois query for apple.com IP address, take one IP of that subnet and there you go.

    A perfect rumor with zero substance to it.
     
  7. borgqueenx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #8
    yep although you probaly make it sound a bit easier then it is.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page