iPhone 1.1.3 Ringtone duplication bug

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by nc7r, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. nc7r macrumors member

    nc7r

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I've had my iPhone for a little over a week, however know the product pretty well.

    I'm using my MBP and garageband to concert my iTunes MP3 files in to ringtones which are under 40 seconds, most around 33-35 secs.

    After opening the MP3 file in Garageband, making a loop, exporting to iTunes and successfully adding it to my Ringtones area I sync it up. I try to copy all of the ringtones across, as such:

    [​IMG]

    Then have a quick look under the Ringtones tab once it's told me it's copied, just to check they're there okay:

    [​IMG]

    Yup they're there alright. I checked they played okay and they're fine. Then I looked at the information on the files individually to check they looked the same and OK:

    [​IMG]

    Looks fine to me..

    Then I looked on my iPhone, under contact ringtones, as well as timers and everywhere else it lists all the available ringtones, but I see this:

    [​IMG]

    I listened to all of them, and they aren't just renamed wrong, it's when I add a new ringtone, it duplicated a previous one. I've had about 4 different ones on at once which is really annoying!

    Any ideas?
     
  2. dpw84 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #2
    If you have it set to manually manage music and video you cant move one at a time. You have to highlight all of the ringtones you want and then drag them into your iPhone
     
  3. dupdup macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #3
    I have not tried the above solution. But when I had this problem what worked for me was setting BOTH ringtones and Music to auto sync. For some reason setting just ringtones to autosync did not do it for me. I have one playlist for all music on my iphone and I drag to it w/o problems.
     
  4. roadrash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I was also suffering from this problem but dupdup's suggestion has fixed it. I did have to go through all my music again to make a playlist to automatically sync with the iphone, which took a while, but now I have more than one ringtone and no duplicates. thanks for the help
     
  5. iAlexi macrumors newbie

    iAlexi

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas (Arlington)
    #5
    ugh..

    i'm having the same problem... argh!

    any luck?
     
  6. nc7r thread starter macrumors member

    nc7r

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #6
    The thing is, I don't want to have to have it manage all my music, I enjoy manually managing my music.
     
  7. braid333 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #7
    I want my ringtones!!!

    This did not work for me. I cannot figure this out. What is garageband and do I need it to fix my ringtone problem?
     
  8. amk131313 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #8
    Bug Workaround

    Ok, I found a way to manually manage my iPhone and get rid of the duplication bug. I don't know WHY it works, but it has worked for me 100% of the time. After selecting to manually manage my iPhone I deleted all the ringtones on my phone (since they were all duplicates anyway) and started from scratch. I disconnected my phone, reconnected and then dragged ONE ringtone in. After the phone synced I disconnected again, reconnected again and dragged in ONE ringtone again. The result: no duplication. I now have around 10 ringtones on my phone and have not had a single duplicate. The important thing is to disconnect and reconnect your phone and only add one ringtone each time. If you don't want to manage your stuff manually you'll have to find your own way, but this should work for those of you who like to manage it by hand. Good luck!
     
  9. kevinliu4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #9
    Hmmm...I tried this method but it doesn't work for me. I still get the same duplication problem. Anyone got anymore suggestions?
     
  10. RoboHaXX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #10
    I saw a post on another board where the OP said that if he created multiple ringtones in garageband, all within the same garageband project, duplication would occur. Did you create all these ringtones during a single session with garageband, utilizing the same project?
     
  11. CaptTrousers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #11
    I tried this last night and it didnt work for me either. I am still getting the duplicated ringtones. At this point I just leave one ringtone on my phone at a time and change it every couple days. Hopefully the next software update will fix...

    :(
     
  12. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
  13. CaptTrousers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #13
    It doesn't - I already updated to this and I am still experiencing the duplication bug.

    :confused:
     
  14. DarthTreydor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #14
    so has anyone found a solution that still allows you to sync manually? this is really irritating me.
     
  15. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #15
    Me too. WTH is going on here?

    Has anyone figured out why this is happening and what we can do about it?

    I manually manage my music as well.
     
  16. mullet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    B'klyn
    #16
    Thus far, I haven't been able to find a solution. I'm in the same boat as everyone who manually manages music, etc. on their iPhone -- I can't get more than 5 custom ringtones on the phone before I start getting duplicates. I'm hoping iPhone software version 2 solves this issue.

    ~mullet
     
  17. alfredog1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #17
    For those who have FW 1.1.3 or 1.1.4 and a jailbroken iPhone, the following alternate solution works well with no duplicates (Posted from other ringtone thread).

    Just SSH into your iPhone and copy your ringtones to your default ringtones directory. The filename will be used as the title for the Ringtone in your "Default Ringtone" list. For example, "test.m4r" will be called "test" in Settings->Sounds->Ringtone->Standard. Make sure to use files with only the ".m4r" extension and of course under 30 seconds.

    Also keep in mind, if you haven't used BossTools, you are copying your ringtones to a smaller partition (not the partition where your music and videos are stored, which is a lot bigger) so in theory you can eventually run out of space. Use BossTools to move your default ringtones directory to the bigger partition if you wish ("/Library/Ringtones" will link to "/var/Ringtones" after using BossTools).
     
  18. zivilipirati macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    #18
    Solution For Manually Menaging Ringtones

    Ok, here is the solution that worked for me EVERY TIME when menaging Ringtones and all of the iPhone/iTunes Content (Music, Photos, Videos, etc..) MANUALLY !!!

    I got Vista Ultimate64, iTunes 8.0.0.1 or somthing, its the Latest iTunes Version though.
    iPhone 3G FW v2.1. (8Gig if that matters)

    I Use iRinger (its freeware for Windows at least, not sure for if there is iRinger for Mac, here is the link: http://www.iringer.net/) to make a Ringtone no longer then 30 seconds. Once made here is how to get all ringtones managed manually and not duplicate same ringtone.

    To avoid getting same duplicated ringtone, have your ringtones all Drugged in to Ringtones under iTunes Library first, from a folder on you PC, then select ALL of them (highlight with Shift down arrow or Ctrl Clicking) and drug them all into the Name of you iPhone under Devices! ta-na all works as it should. Here iTunes will recognized them all at once and make the differences between each, and they will all appear normally and individually, no more duplicate of same ringtone.

    >So if you drug one by one from Ringtones Folder from iTunes Library, and/or directly from PC folder - in grup or one by one, IT WILL NOT WORK.

    :D:D:D Enjoy, Brought to you by Brother Serb.;)
     

Share This Page