iPhone 2.0 and tmobile (USA)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by hauss316H, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. hauss316H macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    America's Wang!
    #1
    anyone upgrade to 2.0 and unlocked it to work with tmobile? I currently have my iphone unlocked and working 100% with tmobile (data, voice, etc) and wondering if i can do the same with 2.0. i know with the current version im running now, i had to install the tzone hack to make the data work. the app store looks nice and want to be able to run the 2.0 software but i want to make sure my iphone will work unlocked with tmobile the exact same way it is now
     
  2. Lexoticstylez02 macrumors 6502a

    Lexoticstylez02

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #2
    I'm also curious about this.. I'll be giving my mom my 1st gen iPhone tomorrow after I get the 3G and she wants to use T-mobile.
     
  3. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #3
    Everything is iffy.

    And since you're on Tzones it becomes more iffy.

    To keep using Tzones, you'll have to Jailbreak and that requires waiting for the Jailbreak team to release their method.

    The Unlock might survive an upgrade. I'll try it once the official release is released. But I don't have a data plan (or tzones) so I won't be able to help you. My advise is to buy the $19.99 unlimited plan.
     
  4. hauss316H thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    America's Wang!
    #4
    whats the difference between tzone and the unlimited plan? what makes it more iffy with tzones?
     
  5. hauss316H thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    America's Wang!
  6. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    nothing except that the tmobile staff are instructed to sell you the unlimited plan if you have a "smart" phone (i.e. more than wallpapers, ringtones, and wap).

    If you tell them you have a razr, and say you want tzones, you got data for 5.99.
     
  7. Hackcomic.com macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    #7
    What is the difference between unlimited and T-zones? Other than the price.

    And of course I'm also waiting to see if T-mobile can work with 2.0
     
  8. GelleCC macrumors regular

    GelleCC

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    iphone 3g on tmobile

    Hey, I haven't actually seen this anywhere, so I'm sure it isn't available yet.

    Since even google can't tell me if the 3g has been unlocked yet, can anyone here tell me? I have tmobile and don't know if i should get a 3g if they are unlockable or the old version. I know that at&t's 3g network is different than tmobiles, but the phone itself would still be faster/better (i'm hoping) than the old iphone. To me, I don't care which iphone i get, i just want one so bad. But can anyone confirm if 3g has been unlocked?

    Thanks,
    Corey
     
  9. boxfan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #9
    I have successfully unlocked my 2g iPhone running 2.0 software. Everything works fine except the data when not on WiFi. I believe that is because I am on T-zones and not unlimited data. I get an error that says no data plan could be found.

    UPDATE: Nevermind. I got the data to work without WiFi by changing my APN to wap.voicestream.com. All is well.
     
  10. mylexon20s macrumors regular

    mylexon20s

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Location:
    Coral Springs, FL
    #10
    I unlocked my 2g iphone on the new 2.0 software and i'm on tmobile. Everything is working 100%. I have tested all the standard apps and they work fine. I get emial quickly, and I have downloaded apps from the app store and they have worked as well! If you have any questions. PM me
    -Matt
     
  11. pokhrd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #11
    quick question

    Can u please tell me which software u used to unlock the 2.0 version phone?

    Did u buy it? if yes where? u found somewhere?

    I would really appreciate your answer.

    Thank you
     
  12. Van Wildonher macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #13
    If you are talking about the iPhone 3G there isn't one yet.
     
  13. illidian macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #14
    The 3G iPhone has not been unlocked yet.

    The 2.0 firmware has been jailbroken.
     
  14. Hackcomic.com macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    #15
    I'm hearing for T-mobile getting the complete internet package is better than getting T-Zones.

    Can anyone explain the differences and what you get with each?
     
  15. DeejayPancake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Palm Bay, FL
    #16
    I use the T-Zones and it works fine for someone like me who isn't usually out of a WiFi area. All the sites I go to load up (slowly), so I can't complain. Tis cheaper too.

    I haven't upgraded to the Total Internet pack simply because of the cost... I think 19.99 is ridiculous. If it were 14.99 or lower, I'd totally do it.
     
  16. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #17
    Agreed 100%. I have a first gen iPhone running v2.0 on TMo USA with TZones. It's working 100% after the TZone's hack found in Cydia. I've heard the Total Internet plan is a little faster, but it's still Edge data. It's not going to be blazingly fast either way. To me, it's worth saving $168/year.

    If I had to do it again.... I dunno... 2.0 has been pretty laggy for me. Seem to wait a while for certain apps to open sometimes. Other times, it's just as fluid as 1.1.4. The 2.0 apps are kinda cool, but... I dunno. I could go either way. Obviously, if you jump in to 2.0, check out the iPhone dev team's blog. If you wish to stay with 1.1.4, I'd say use iPlus (for Mac)
     
  17. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #18
    Tzones is over a Proxy. I don't have it, but any app that uses the internet don't you have to hack as well? Like if you wanted to use AIM over Tzones, NetNewsWire, etc. Otherwise they'll still use their default ports.
     
  18. DeejayPancake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Palm Bay, FL
    #19
    I don't quite understand the need for Instant Msging. I have AIM connected through my mobile number, so I receive msg's as texts. If I really wanted to use AIM/Yahoo or any other msging service, I'd simply go to Meebo.com on my iPhone
     
  19. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #20
    Haven't used those apps at all, but the hack in Cydia made everything work: Email, Maps, Safari, Youtube, etc.
     
  20. Hackcomic.com macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    #21
    I guess I could always try T-zones with the hack and if it doesn't work simply switch to the total internet package.
     

Share This Page