iphone 2g without data ? possible?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ansabakhan, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. ansabakhan macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #1
    my dad had a old AT&T Motorola Razar phone which broken. i dont have another phone he can use other then a old iphone 2g (he dont make too many calls an dits just a phone for him so we know he has it)

    is it possible to not get any data plan ? he wont use any data.. he is on my family share plan.. would at&T automatically add data as soon as they know its an iphone ?
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    All data phones require a data plan, theirs no way around this. AT&T will not add it automatically (at first), you will first get a text message or email letting you know that they are aware of the fact that you're using a data phone without a data plan and to please contact them at your earliest convenient to add one.

    Failing to do so after a repeated attempt to get you to add a data plan, then they will do it automatically.

    The cheapest available data plan is $15 for 200MB, then $25 for 2GB.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    On the iphone 2G data can be removed and they won't add it automaticly like they do with all other iPhones.
     
  4. forcetactic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #4
    Att will not add it for original iPhone just fyi so OP can get it without a data plan.
     
  5. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #5
    Has this always been the case, I never knew the first iPhone was exempt from that policy.
     
  6. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #6
    can't you still get the unlimited 2g with the original iphone? worked for me back in may...
     
  7. forcetactic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #7
    Not too sure since I started caring for iPhones a little more than a year ago. I know from before Att sent you text saying you need to call to get a data plan for iPhone but you could just ignore it. Only recently (before iPhone 4 release) did they start automatically adding data plans iirc.
     
  8. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #8
    thanks for all the replys .... so if i just pop in the sim from motorola dumb phone to 2g AT&T it should work ...and will keep working without data plan?
     
  9. Los macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #9
    I had the same situation with my mother a while back. She wanted a new phone, but all I had was the iPhone 2G, and we popped her SIM in there and she was never charged with data or a data plan for the entire time that she used it.
     
  10. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #10
    great! ... i see there is not option in iphone 2g to disable data... i was serch online and found iphonenodata.com turn off your data (from accidental use) have any one tried that to make sure no data it used?
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    You can also install a fake apn by using safari on the iphone and going to unlockit.co.nz
    So no carrier data can be used accidentally.
     
  12. LoveSteve macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    #12
    sure its ok.. dont need a data plan if you have your phone
     
  13. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    I have an iPhone 2g and I've been using it without a data plan.
     
  14. Ledgem macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hawaii, USA
    #14
    I'm using an iPhone 2G with no data plan. If I try to access something that requires a data connection, I simply get an error message that I'm not subscribed to a data service. There are no charges associated with this, and I can't accidentally start using data and run up a bill. AT&T has not hassled me about getting a data plan, nor have they tried to automatically add data to my phone bill. I don't remember, but a few years ago I may have called them to request that data be disabled (back when internet on phones was new).

    Just a note, I bought my iPhone 2G used and jailbroke/unlocked it (even though I am an AT&T customer with an AT&T SIM card). At the time my SIM card was a legacy AT&T card (from before they became Cingular, and then became AT&T again). I now have a current AT&T SIM card; theoretically unlocking wouldn't be required.
     
  15. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #15
    thanks..how about iphonenodata.com is it the same thing?
     
  16. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    I never heard of it but you can give it a try.
     
  17. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #17
    So just go to unlockit.co.nz on the iPhnoe 2G and it will disable data??
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    Yes, you just gotta install the fake apn profile on that site and you're good.
     
  19. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #19
    My father has a blackberry without a data plan. The rule was enforced to customers back in 2009 (?) that all new contracts needed a data plan. If you had a smartphone AT THE TIME and requested to not have a data plan you did not have to have one. However, anyone purchasing a smart phone and activating it on ATT after 2009 (?) would be required to have a data plan, even if the phone was purchased elsewhere.

    Having said that, my dad got his blackberry 2 years ago without a data plan and still hasnt been forced to get one.
     
  20. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #20
    I was using a Motorola Q9h running Windows Mobile 6.1 during that timeframe as well. No data plan was required, but as you stated that has changed.
     
  21. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #21
    but iphone 2g is still out of the 'all smartphones need data plan' rule ?
     
  22. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
  23. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #23
    Unless you have a 3G, you can just throw a PAYG card in and you're good.
     
  24. Ledgem macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hawaii, USA
    #24
    I thought that only Verizon (and maybe Sprint) had this rule. They can enforce it because you would need to activate any phone through them, and they can refuse to activate it if you lack a data plan.

    Does AT&T really have such a rule, and if they do, how can they enforce it? Unlock the phone, throw in a SIM card, and you're good to go. Will they really disable your account just because they detect your number (with no data plan) being used in a smartphone? It's one thing to refuse activation when a customer is either new or already has a working phone - it's another to halt their account. I'd think it poor business practices if they do that.
     

Share This Page