Iphone 3.0 passcode lock problem.

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by b00st3d, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. b00st3d macrumors member

    b00st3d

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #1
    Before I updated to 3.0, I had the ability to set my passcode lock to different time intervals. Now after the upgrade to 3.0, the only option I have is immediately. Has anyone else seen this? Anyone know of a fix?

    Thanks
     
  2. mikes63737 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #2
    Is there a configuration profile installed on your phone? Check under Settings > General > Profile. There will only be a profile menu if one is installed.
     
  3. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPod touch 32GB: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16)

    Works the same as it always has as far as I can see: I have mine set to lock after an hour and it does just that.
     
  4. thracks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #4
    Exchange?

    It's happening to someone I work with. We have a corporate security policy pushed out to all mobile devices that forces users to use a strong password, six characters. After updating to 3.0 there is only "immediately" in the passcode lock option.
     
  5. The-Other-Guy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #5
    I do not have a corporate server policy as everyone here is still in love with BB. I did however notice it changed from 5 min to 1 min. But the 5 min option is back. I suspect there was a new default to immediate. Contact your IT guys and let them know to look into it and push it back to 1 min - 5 min if they will allow it. Immediate seems extreme unless you are working with super secret stuff.
     
  6. peterbladen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #6
    Passcode

    Same thing happened to me after the 3.0 upgrade - delete the Exchange email account setup in Mail.

    Passcode options come back, reset to a higher value, then add back the Exchange Mail account.

    Works for me - immediate passcode options now replaced by more options.
     
  7. virus7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #7
    awesome, worked for me. I believe there are more options now than I had with 2.x
     
  8. chilehead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #8
    That's exactly what I did when the same thing happened to me. Weird though.
     
  9. shwa311 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    Me too...

    I am also on a corprate exchange account. Deleting and reinstalling worked. Thanks.
     
  10. sillyfacez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #10

Share This Page