iPhone 3.1 - Breaks non-iPhone data plan APN Carrier modification?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Jawnathin, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. Jawnathin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm sure everyone is still focused on the new 3.1 update, but I haven't seen this question asked or mentioned. I did search this forum and use Google, but was unable to find anything.

    I do understand the new 3.1 update breaks the profile based APN Carrier Tethering hack (I think known as the BenM Hack).

    My question is, will it also break non-iPhone data plans modified by the APN Carrier hack as well? I am using AT&T and am connected to the wap.cingular server.

    I have a non-iPhone data plan on my 3GS, which works perfectly fine with 3.01.

    Thanks,
    Jonathan
     
  2. leons macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #2
    Very important question. I am on the Blackberry Plan with this modification. Anyone?:confused:
     
  3. Jawnathin thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
  4. Carl G35c macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #4
    no it does not mess anything up. Im on unlimited data and internet $30 and the upgrade went fine, but I miss some JB apps so I'm gonna go back to 3.0.1
     
  5. jeitjet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    #5
    I can't find where to input the APN on 3.1 -- where is it now?!?! I've lost my data plan!
     
  6. WRXface macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #6
    download APNEditing in cydia, that should enable celluar data network. settings > general > network > celluar data network
     
  7. jeitjet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
  8. jeitjet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    #8
    The "Cellular Data Network" where I would edit the APN settings is still not available...I have APNEditing via Cydia installed. I'm on 3.1 Jailbroken and Unlocked. Everything works fine except the t-zones hack data plan I had. If I could just get to the APN settings, it would solve it all I believe. I've had to re-enter those APN settings every time I've unlocked it in the past.
     

Share This Page