iPhone 32GB 3GS on 4.0

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by kidwithdimples, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. kidwithdimples macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    I just bought an iPhone 32GB 3GS on 4.0 recently. It's not unlocked or jailbroken.

    I currently have a 16GB 3G on T-Mobile and it's so slow.

    Can someone tell me step by step what do I have to do to get that 3GS 4.0 to get it on T-Mobile? Can I directly go to http://jailbreakme.com and jailbreak it from there then download an unlock?
     
  2. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #3
  3. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #4
    bump?

    can I just use jailbreakme.com to jailbreak it?

    edit: sorry it's actually 4.0.1 8A306
     
  4. mackmgg macrumors 65816

    mackmgg

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    If its still on 4.0, then yes
     
  5. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #6
    4.0.1 will work also using that search your phone would already be jailbroken. ;)
     
  6. TMar macrumors 68000

    TMar

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ky
    #7
    Yes..
     
  7. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #8
    I am scared to do it, lol.

    So I should go to jailbreakme.com then jailbreak it then install Cydia?
     
  8. TMar macrumors 68000

    TMar

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ky
    #9
    Do you need a guide for jailbreakme.com?
     
  9. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #10
    I already jailbroke it

    how do I unlock it now? I forgot what I have to install from Cydia?
     
  10. TMar macrumors 68000

    TMar

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ky
    #12
    Complicated process. Glad to see you figured it out without the help of a guide. I think you need to install ultrasn0w. I'd check Google but I guess it's down since you didn't have luck find it..
     
  11. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #13
    Thanks buddy
     
  12. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #14
    Sorry for the bump again.

    How come sometimes I get the msg, popping out that says my network was dismissed?
     
  13. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #15
    bad network...

    so your network misbehaved and was sent away?bad :apple:
    My guess is you are talking when connecting/on a wifi network maybe?
     

Share This Page