Iphone 3g , activation, Sim Card , Help. .... Plz

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Dextor143, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Dextor143 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I just bought two iphones 3g from Ebay. One is 16gb and the other is 3gb. 16gb has all the applicaton on the screen and when I turn it on it says "NO SIM" ( I dont know if that means it is activated or not) . So I just bought turbo sim and I placed the trubo sim in between the slot and my sim card (from T-mobile). I let it stays like for like 5 to 10 mins. It says " NO service "the bar comes and then they disappears. I try to hook it up with Itunes and it says the sim card you are using is not valid. Plz help me out here. When I connect the iphone without the sim card it does let me sync with my music so I dont know what is going on here. I can go to general app and see that it has 2.1 version.


    Also with 8gb, that phone is not even activated,when I turn it on it says connect with Itunes, I tried to put the sim card with turbo sim in that as well but no luck. I connect the phone ( with simcard and turbo sim) with itunes and it says the same thing that the sim is not valid.



    Also , Do you think I should just leave the sim card with the adapter in their for like an hour or so ?
    or do I need to jailbreak it before I can use the sim card?




    I need help.... I would really appreciate it.
     
  2. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #2
    I'm not sure what you want? Are you hoping the phones will work without
    being activated?
     
  3. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I just want to know how I can use the phone? I dont know how can I assure if it is activated ...i am sorry , I am new to iphone ..
     
  4. Peters33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    activate

    if the turbosim works, signal will pick up quite fast ( within 2 minutes)
    Even if the phone is not activated ( and displays slide for emergency) you will see the signal bars picking up the signal.

    If it doesnt do this, the turbosim does not work for you, and aparantely you are not the only. I tested several sims before i found one that actually works well. I didnt try turbosim myself, but i hear very different, and many negative results with them.

    Btw. if you dont activate the phone, it will be useless. you HAVE to activate ( either via AT&T or via Pwnage) before you can use the phone. But you can test if the unlock sim works by popping it in and see if you get signal
     
  5. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    So that specific turbo sim is not good? should I order another one ?
     
  6. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #6
    Ok, no one sold you activated iphones. Testing to see if they can pick up a signal is one thing. But you must have an active account and sim with someone to make calls etc.
     
  7. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I Do Know That . I Have An Active Account With Tmobile And Also Sim Card That Goes Along With That.
     
  8. kalkfi macrumors newbie

    kalkfi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    Helsinki Finland
    #8
    Try this

    I was in the same boat at first then picked up a little trick from a guy who sells the Turbosims.

    Take the sim (active) you want to use in the phone, put it in any phone you know it works in, make a call to a buddy (must connect for several seconds), with in the next 5 min's install it back in the iPhone with the Turbosim, and turn it on. Should take no more than 2-3 min's to pick up a signal.

    Worked for me, hope it does for you.

    Kal
     
  9. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #9
    You can try pwnage tool and choose "no" when asked if you are activating with a 3g contract normally through itunes. It should bypass the activation.
     
  10. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    I tried using my sim ( on my other phone for 3 mins) switch it to iphone, nothing happend. :(
     
  11. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    I just used my friends At&t sim card and it worked on my iphone. So there is nothing wrong with the phone.
     
  12. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    I just changed my sim card and now wat I can see is that t-mobile and the signal bar comes and goes....any help...?

    I was able to make the call when the bar was full. but then it just disappear.
     
  13. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #13
    I just bought a 3G iPhone for my prepaid TMobile account, it came with a sim unlock tool, its displaying "No service". I talked to the previous owner and they said to call tmobile and they'll need the imei, is that true??
     

Share This Page