iphone 3g emergency calls only help

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by pker886, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. pker886 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    #1
    I have a iphone 3g it only have emergency call only after i trun on the iphone... anyone know what happen and how to fix this problem?
     
  2. qnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #2
    Need more information.

    was the phone ever working? No emergency call screen
    where did you get the phone?
    did you upgrade it?
     
  3. fullmanfullninj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #3
    Agreed. It sounds like you might need to activate it. Or like put in an ATT SIM?

    But yeah. Needs more info.
     
  4. Resist macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #4
    No clue what you just said. :confused:
     
  5. pker886 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    #5
  6. ARF900 macrumors 65816

    ARF900

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
  7. pker886 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    #7
    yes i have tried to plugged into itunes and done the restore but still the same problem.
     
  8. qnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #8
    Do you have AT&T service or service with an authorized provider?
     
  9. pker886 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    #9
    I'm using T-mobile now, and someone gave me this iphone.
     
  10. qnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #10
    Ok now we getting somewhere.
    There are 3 terms that you need to be familiar with.
    1. Jailbreak- this allows you to add third party software and do other things to your phone.
    2. Hactivate- this gets you off the Emergency screen and allows you to actually use the phone's programs
    3. Unlock- what you need for Tmobile

    Redsn0w will jailbreak and hactivate your phone for you.
    Blacksn0w will unlock the phone.*

    The main caveat is, It depends on what firmware you restored to.
    If you restored to 3.1.3 then you can jailbreak/hactivate only not unlock. 3.1.3 updates your firmware and baseband. There is no unlock for that.
    If you restored to 3.1.2 then you can jailbreak/hactivate and unlock.

    I would suggest you use Redsn0w 0.92. Google it, it is usually the first link that is in google.*
     
  11. eagles58 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    #11
    wow, just wow.
     

Share This Page