iPhone 3G in Baja!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by aztecaa, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. aztecaa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    #1
    New owner of 3G phone and just put in O.S. 4.2 with 6.15 Baseband!
    I want to be able to use it in Mexico which TelCel is the carrier.
    It is not recognizing my sim card or picking up any signal.
    I have it tethered to my PC.
    thanks
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  3. aztecaa, Apr 23, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012

    aztecaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    #3
    I used Diskaid and followed the video instructions adding the two files from ultrasn0w in a new folder named Cydia-AutoInstall-2 files from Ultrasn0w
    Then I put the foreign sim card in and he said to restart the phone 2 times.

    It seems to be stuck on the apple logo again, not sure how long I need to wait here. Decided to restore the phone using iTunes and got that same 1015 message again, what the heck! I got to go through the whole thing again, I guess that Diskaid is messing up my phone, this has happened 4 times, so that route didn't work.
    I need another way to do this. Should i go back to the original ISO 4.1 which the guy I bought it from was using it abroad unlocked. What baseband should i put on it. This all started from iTunes wanting to update my phone. Learning real fast about Apple Products!
    Okay after reading need to go back to 4.1 with basband 6.15, then research how to unlock. Any help much appreciated.
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    You don't have wifi Internet to just open cydia and install ultrasnow?
    You will need to restore to custom ipsw and most likely reflash the iPad bb using redsnow.
     
  5. aztecaa, Apr 23, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012

    aztecaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    #5
    Okay, So do I need my sim card in the phone in order to try an connect to a wi-fi, even though it does not read it? I waiting for 4.1 to finish downloading and then install using redsn0w_win_0.9.6rc16 after that open iTunes push shift key and restore 4.1 custom version, correct? Then do I need to go back using redsnow and install Cydia, and 3 others. QUESTION: Do I also install the ipad BB along with the others?
    Well it didn't allow me to install custom 4.1 in tunes, so i just did the regular 4.1.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    You don't need a sim to use wifi.
    Ok just jb the 4.1 with redsnow.
    Then once it's jb run redsnow again and select install iPad bb.
    Then when the phone turns on open cydia and install ultrasnow.

    Btw to install a custom ipsw you need to put the phone in pwned dfu mode with redsnow.
     
  7. aztecaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    #7
    I had to take a break from being a vampire addicted to making this work!

    I now have version 4.1 and modem firmware 6.15

    So now I need to go where they have wifi and open up Cydia and install ultrasnow.
    Is there anyway I can do it being tethered to my PC?
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    No, you need wifi to get internet and load cydia.
    Also did you install the ipad baseband with redsnow?
     
  9. aztecaa, Apr 23, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012

    aztecaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    #9
    yes!

    I plan on doing it tomorrow.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.

Share This Page