iPhone 3G not downgrading baseband

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Unknown5712, Nov 20, 2016.

  1. Unknown5712 macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #1
    Okay, i know that's an old topic but i need help. My friend gave me his iPhone 3G as a gift, it had a password that he forgot so what i did is that i went to iTunes and restored it so i got error 1015 which is the base band error so i tried downgrading the base band but it didn't work it keeps getting stuck at "The rest of the process takes place on your device" on redsn0w 0.9.15b3 i waited for ages but nothing happened except a blank screen (black) can somebody help me please? :(
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  3. Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #4
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    If the device had the ipad baseband installed before and you tried restoring to stock ios version then the baseband is in inconsistent state. That's probably the reason you're having problems.
    You might have to flash it to the ipad baseband again and then try to downgrade the baseband. Then you will be able to restore to stock ios version or the latest firmware the iphone 3G will go up to.
    And then you can request an unlock since its clearly out of contract and you shouldn't have to deal with baseband hacks to unlock a device that is over 7 years old.
     
  5. Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #6
    This happens even with installing the baseband is it my PC? I haven't tried it on another one
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #7
    I just discovered that when i start jailbreaking i hear the device disconnect when redsn0w says "The rest of the process takes place on your device"
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    That's weird.
    Wonder if the phone has a hardware issue.
    It shouldn't show you a blank screen.
    It should look like this below:
    ipadbb.jpg
     
  8. Unknown5712, Nov 21, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016

    Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #9
    Everything works great nothing is broken, whenever im restoring a dfu ipsw it looks like the photo you sent above, do i downgrade to iPhone OS 2.2.1 then upgrade the base band downgrade it and then upgrade it to iOS 4.2.1?
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    No, you have to fix the baseband.
    That's where the problem is.
    When you restored to stock ios the baseband gets messed up because the ipad bb was installed previously.
    So you have to somehow flash the ipad baseband on it again and then downgrade the baseband.
    Then once the baseband is downgraded to a an iphone version baseband then you can restore with itunes with no problems.
     
  10. Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #11
    Ok so I'm trying this on another PC but whenever I select the IPSW redsn0w says "this IPSW is not supported by this version of redsn0w" I'm using the latest version redsn0w 0.9.15b3 and it puts a finger print thing.
    Both PCs I'm using are runing Windows 7 one is enterprise and one is ultimate but the hardware differs and both are 64bit.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Every version of redsnow does something different and has different features and made for certain firmware versions and devices.
    You need to find the old redsnow version that is compatible with your device and your ios.
     
  12. Unknown5712 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Unknown5712

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    #13
    Tysm! Everything works great now! The prob was with the redsn0w version it worked great on 0.9.14b2! Do you have a repo for hip store that is compatible with iOS 4.2.1?
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    Nice, congrats bro :)
    There might still be some stuff on Cydia compatible with ios 4 but be careful what you install cause newer incompatible hacks might mess up your JB and get you stuck on the Apple logo boot loop.
    Its been over 6 year since so not everything will work with your JB iPhone 3G.
     

Share This Page