iPhone 3g on T-mobile questions

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by sean in houston, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. sean in houston macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I did a search and could not find my answers very easy so sorry if this is a duplicate post. I recently sold my 2g iPhone to buy the new G1 from Tmo & I am not 100% happy with it so I want to get back into an iPhone but a 3g this time.

    1) Does the 3g work with tmo? I am in Houston & have 3g on my G1.

    2) Turbosim: If i use one of these and there are updates to the iPhone do I have to buy a new turbosim to make it work?

    Thanks in advance for you help.
    Sean
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    1) No
    2) When buying a sim piggy-back solution I'd get a programmer. That will allow you to hook the device to the computer and update its firmware (the card not the iPhone's)
     
  3. sean in houston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #3
    can u recmnd a page i can read on more about the 3g iphone on tmo?

     
  4. thechidz macrumors 68000

    thechidz

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    you can use it on a 3g only if you buy the phone unlocked from another country ie. france, belgium china etc.
     
  5. sean in houston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #5
    geez ok, this sounds even more difficult then with my 2g iPhone. hmmm might just go back to the og one
     

Share This Page