iPhone 3G OS 3.0 (beta 3) On Rogers Network

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Croatian, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. Croatian macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Does anyone here have OS 3.0 (beta 3) running on their iPhone on Rogers network?

    Was it difficult to get it up and running? Everything work fine?
     
  2. stevespa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #2
    Everything works great for me. (3.0 b3 on Rogers)
     
  3. acfusion29 macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    Just curious, why would you think it wouldn't work on Rogers?
     
  4. Croatian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    i didn't think it would, i just wasn't sure so i figure i ask, cuz i've been reading and it seems like a lot of people have been having problems with beta firmware so i didn't know if it was worth installing it or not.
     
  5. stevespa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #5
    There are some issues, but there is no difference (from what I can tell) between b3 in Canada on Rogers, and b3 on AT&T in the US. I use b3 daily, and it works for what I need.
     

Share This Page