iphone 3g pay and go 3g?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Nicholas.C, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. Nicholas.C macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #1
    so, just pruchased this and can't use 3G!

    I've changed the settings from contract to pay and go.. and still no go.. giving me no pages at the moment..

    What can I do? Switched the phone on and off still no work!!
     
  2. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #2
    If your not in a 3G area or your home has a bad signal then you won't get 3G!

    That would seem to be the case for you.

    Change your settings back to PAYG or it won't work even if you have a 3G signal!
     
  3. Nicholas.C thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #3
    How can I check if I have o2 3G in my area? As I'm pretty sure I do as I have full bars on 3g with the 2.0.2 software

    [​IMG]
     
  4. itchster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #4
    im no expert but that box with the dot in it next to the Signal bars should say 3G not be well a box with a dot in it (which I dont know what that means) But I think your not getting web pages because your not getting the 3G signal. All the bars mean is your getting a 02 signal, that does not automatically mean you will get a 3G signal
     
  5. Nicholas.C thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #5
    You sir mgiht be right.. I might call up o2 tomorrow.
     
  6. moabon.rob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    #6
    Full bars doesn't relate to whether you have 3G...

    Example: I live in Southampton. Most places I get full bars. Most places I only get the dot (GPRS) coverage. Some places I get the E (EDGE) coverage. I don't have a 3G iPhone so can't tell about 3G signal.

    If your area is 3G, there's a problem - however, you can't tell that by the number of bars...
     
  7. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #7
    It should say 3G, if you don't have 3G then it doesn't matter how many bars you have.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page