iPhone 3G to be able to use TMobile's 3G Internet

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by FoxMcWeezer, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. FoxMcWeezer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #1
    Will there ever be a fix for this? Or is this a hardware issue?
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    The iPhone does not read the band that T-mobile uses for their 3G data, so until Apple adds that band to the iPhone (which will not happen), the answer is NO.
     
  3. FoxMcWeezer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #3
    If Apple can add it, so can we.
     
  4. chstr macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #4
    I have a question about this. If you bought an unlocked iphone from tmobile in germany, would it work in the US for 3g data?
     
  5. boston44 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #5
    I don't believe this can/will happen.
     
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    Yea, with new hardware. Good luck on that.

    The Iphone does 3g at 1900 mhz, Tmobile uses 1700 and 2100, at the same time. The Iphone is not able to do 3g on T-mobile.
    It would be like trying to listen to AM radio with and FM only radio,.
     
  7. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #7
    Nope, the iPhone is the same where ever you buy it, has the same GSM frequencies built in.

    The Iphone does 3g at 1900 mhz, Tmobile uses 1700 and 2100, at the same time. The Iphone is not able to do 3g on T-mobile.
    It would be like trying to listen to AM radio with and FM only radio,.

    I understand in Europe T-Mobile uses the 2100 band for 3G data. The iphone needless to say does not have 1700.

    The source for this ----->http://forums.t-mobile.com/t5/Non-T-Mobile-Devices/Enable-3G-on-a-iPhone-on-T-Mobile-Network/m-p/251189;jsessionid=D120BE08461A4C692B4D1084AE1FF605
     
  8. FoxMcWeezer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #8
    I know about the frequency differences.
     
  9. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #9
    So now you have me intrigued. :rolleyes: How are you planning on adding this ?? :confused:
     
  10. chstr macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #10

    ok Im confused, so does that mean a german iphone will work on tmo in the US?
     
  11. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #11
    An iphone does not receive the 1700 band which is the band T-mobile uses for 3G data in the US.

    NO :cool:

    Off Topic: what was the model of your 1st Apple Mac computer ? Mine was a 512E probably about 1986 or 1987. I still have it and it works like it was new (but I really don't know why I still have it).
     
  12. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #12
    It will work on TMO US's 2G EDGE network. All iPhones' frequencies are the same across the world. Tmo US just has a strange 3G band (1700). Tmobile in other countries have the standard 2100 MHz 3G band (yes, TMO US has 2100 but it's uplink not downlink).

    OP- Apple can do it because they have thousands of engineers capable of doing it. If you really think you can do it you're probably one of those people who believe that the iPhone can work on Sprint and Verizon with a simple unlock :rolleyes:
     
  13. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #13
    So now you have me intrigued. :rolleyes: How are you planning on adding this ?? :confused:


    OP, still waiting for an answer :rolleyes:
     
  14. FoxMcWeezer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #14
    I'm not releasing any information as of yet.
     
  15. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #15
    Pretty sure the X-GOLD™608 - PMB 8878 baseband processor does not support the 1700 MHz frequency band. And even if it did, you would have to have the source code for the firmware (and the ability to modify said firmware) to enable it.
     
  16. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #16
    3 1/2 months later, no new info ??? :rolleyes:

    Besides that, when you first asked, you didn't even have a clue why the phone doesn't read T-mobile's 3G band.

    OK, we will wait for you. Just toot your horn when you get it done ! HaHa

    By the way, you're not related to "pcs are junk", are you ?
     
  17. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #17
    LOL!

    Well if the phone is anything like most other modern RF electronics, the radio chip frequencies are probably programmable (the RF oscillators aren't part of the PMB 8878 according to the block diagram) and it might be possible to change the programming to use T-Mobile's frequency instead of AT&T's. The downside is that the antenna would totally mismatch the frequency and, at best, wouldn't transmit past the case and, at worst, would fry the radio PA section.

    So theoretically it might be possible but practically speaking, I wouldn't do it to my phone.
     
  18. navigates macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #18
    Where did you get this from? Absolutely not. The chip is programmable. You'll need an eprom writer and perform the modification onto it. The antenna is generic and will always work.

    If you remember someone had unlocked their phone by physically updating the chip and then resoldering it back. Well in that case they had the unlocked version of the software. In this case we don't have the software to program with.
     
  19. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #19
    The pictures I saw looked like the usual 4 band electrical dipole. Unless you alter that, it's not going to be close to resonant at 1700 MHz.
     
  20. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
  21. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #21

    I don't think you'd find it as easy as all that to write a new baseband that wouldn't brick your S Gold. The newer S Gold processors have bootloader protections that prevent downgrading, much less arbitrary reprogramming, of the baseband.
     
  22. agtprvctr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #22
    The iPhone does 3G at 850 and 2100mhz as well. See the following info taken from http://www.breakitdownblog.com/3g-iphone-may-not-work-on-t-mobile-3g-network/ for the full info:

    "The iPhone 1.0 is a quad band phone (GSM 850, GSM 900, GSM 1800, GSM 1900) and can operate on both ATT’s and T-mobile’s networks

    The iPhone 2.0’s has the 3G chip “Infineon-sourced S-GOLD3“.
    It’s a tri-band chip operating at 850/1900/2100Mhz.

    AT&T offers UMTS or 3G using 850mhz(the old TDMA band) and 1900mhz.
    While T-mobile offers HSDPA (technically 3.5g part of the UMTS specification) using 1700MHz for up-link and 2100MHz down-link.

    Because HSDPA is part of the UMTS spec, it’s backward compatible.HOWEVER you have the limiting factor begin the frequencies the individual carriers use to transmit the data..

    Europe and Asia’s 3G runs on 1900/2100mhz
    North and south America is supposed to use the (AWS) 3G spec using 1700/2100mhz

    AT&T didn’t want to wait, like T-mobile is doing, for homeland security to vacate those frequencies and launched on 850/1900mhz instead

    The iphone2.0 would have to be 850/1700/1900/2100 3G and 850/1900 GSM (voice)….
    Since it’s 850/1900/2100Mhz you can get 3G on AT&T and in Europe

    So while you can crack iPhone 2.0 and use T-mo’s EDGE, you will never get T-mo 3G

    …bastards"
     

Share This Page