iPhone 3G to Edge switching

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by nikhsub1, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #1
    I noticed today while at a friends house who has a first generation iPhone that he had FULL signal strength while I had NONE on 3G. As a matter of fact, I couldn't even place a call. My point is, isnt the phone supposed to dynamically switch between 3G and Edge? I had to manually turn 3G off and once I did, I got full strength signal in Edge. Suffice to say, this is quite annoying... Now, I guess my question is this; is this a hardware thing, a software issue, an ATT issue or an Apple issue? One last thing of note, sometimes where the 3G/Edge icon is I see just a dot. I have no idea what significance this dot has anyone know? TIA.
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Your phone was more than likely getting a very minor 3G signal, but not enough for 1 bar. The software is likely set up to use 3G until it gets 0 signal, not whether 3G or EDGE is stronger.

    TEG
     
  3. nikhsub1 thread starter macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #3
    So is this something that can be altered by Apple in a software patch? Any idea what the 'dot' is?
     
  4. zephead macrumors 68000

    zephead

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    in your pants
    #4
    A month later, but oh well.

    I was searching Google for this and came across the answer to the blue square/white dot question, and then I saw this thread in the search results.

    The dot means that you have no EDGE coverage, so it falls back to GPRS. For me, it shows up occasionally for a few seconds then goes back to EDGE. As for what GPRS is, it goes like this: 3G > EDGE > GPRS.
     
  5. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Sure. I dunno about the dot.
     

Share This Page