iPhone 3G - Touchscreen unresponsive on a small stripe

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Lucbert, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. Lucbert macrumors regular

    Lucbert

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #1
    hey!
    I have a question and I hope you guys can help me.

    On my new iPhone 3G there is a small stripe on the bottom where the touchscreen doesn't work.
    It's a very very small strip and all funktions (including the dock icons) are working just fine, I only notice it when im inside a drawing app.
    If I draw a line with my finger (inside a drawing app of course) the line doesn't "touch" the bottom end of the screen, in fact the line stopps right before it.
    It really hard to describe, so I included a photo.

    I know its no really a big problem but I dont want it to turn into something serious.

    Thanks in antvantage!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lucbert thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucbert

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #2
    Come on people, can't somebody try it for me? I just want to know if your able to draw a line over the small stripe on the bottom.
    And please use a small line size.

    Sorry for being impatient, but ill travel overseas (plane is leaving tomorrow noon) and I really want to know weather I should visit an Apple Store before I leave, because Ill be in Europe for 2 month.
     
  3. neesh0 macrumors 6502a

    neesh0

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    i did the same thing with the game trace and got the same result, i guess its not supposed to work, but if it is, then i guess im in the same boat as you
     
  4. Lucbert thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucbert

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #4
    Thank you so much for your answer!
    I also noticed it in the trace game at first.
    But why the hell shouldn't it be supposed to work? That makes absoulutely no sense.
     
  5. esaleris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #5
    Forgive me for my ignorance, but how is this a problem? I've not yet run into an application that requires use of the bottom or top 2 mm.
     
  6. Lucbert thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucbert

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #6
    As I said, I don't want it to turn into a more serious problem.
    Thnak you for your answer anyways.
     
  7. icewing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    St Louis
    #7
    I have the same problem.

    I posted another thread about the volume control being unresponsive in the Apple Remote application - do you have a problem with this also?
     
  8. Lucbert thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucbert

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #8
    No, its just a really small stripe onthe bottom that does not work. You should definitely go and get your iPhone exchanged!

    Does anyone else get the issue that i have?
     

Share This Page